Honolulu County, HawaiiEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Hawaii
Honolulu County
Guide to Honolulu County Hawaii genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Honolulu County, Hawaii | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Hawaii | |
![]() Location of Hawaii in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | 1905 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Honolulu |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Honolulu County Courthouse 530 South King Street Honolulu, HI 96813 Phone: 808.523.4352 Honolulu County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created in 1905 as the original county
- County seat: Honolulu [1]
- Neighboring Island: Kauai
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
BillionGraves:
- Diamond Head Memorial Park Cemetery, Kaimuki
- Hawaiian Memorial Park, Kaneohe
- Kawaihao Manoa Cemetery, Honolulu
- Laie Community Cemetery, Laie
- Uluhaimalama Cemetery, Honolulu
Census
For tips on accessing Honolulu County, Hawaii census records online, see: Hawaii Census.
- 1849
- 1850
- 1866
- 1890
- 1900
- 1910
- 1920
- 1930
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
- Honolulu County, Hawaii Obituary Collection Free from GenealogyBuff.com. From Various Funeral Homes in the Honolulu, Kunia, Hauula, Pearl City, Waianae, Hawaii areas.
Probate
Public Records
State Health Department has marriage, death, birth, wills, probate and land records.[2]
Repositories
Courthouse
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Honolulu County, Hawaii Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Honolulu County Genealogy (Hawaii Genealogy)
Places
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Honolulu County, Hawaii page 170, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| |||||||||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 May 2013, at 18:53.
- This page has been accessed 1,577 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


