Hot Springs County, WyomingEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wyoming
Hot Springs County
Guide to Hot Springs County Wyoming genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Hot Springs County, Wyoming | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wyoming in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 9, 1911 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Thermopolis |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Hot Springs County Courthouse 415 Arapahoe Street Thermopolis, WY 82443 Phone: 307.864.3515 Hot Springs County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 9 February 1911 from Fremont, Park and Big Horn
- County seat: Thermopolis [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Fremont | [[[Park County, Wyoming|Park]] | Washakie
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Hot Springs County, Wyoming census records online, see: Wyoming Census.
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Thermopolis-Gebo
Court Records
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
County clerk has marriage records from 1913 and land records; clerk district court has divorce, probate and court records; land records; land records transcribed from Fremont County[2]
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
- Western States Marriage Index over 992 marriages from 1 Jan 1900
Death
Websites
Places
| East Thermopolis | Kirby | Minnesota | Red Lane |
| Grass Creek | Lucerne | Owl Creek | Thermopolis |
| Hamilton Dome |
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 766. Hot Springs County, Wyoming
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 28 April 2013, at 02:34.
- This page has been accessed 1,479 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

