Howard County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Howard County
Guide to Howard County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Howard County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | January 15, 1844 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Kokomo | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Howard County Courthouse 104 N Buckeye St PO Box 9004 Kokomo, IN 46904 Ph. 765.456.2204 | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
Populated Places
- Kokomo
- Greentown
- Russiaville
- Indian Heights
Townships
- Center
- Clay
- Ervin
- Harrison
- Honey Creek
- Howard
- Jackson
- Liberty
- Monroe
- Taylor
- Union
Other places
- Alto
- Cassville
- Center
- Hemlock
- New London
- Oakford
- Phlox
- West Middleton
Boundary Changes
1844--Howard County was created 15 January 1844 from Carroll, Cass, Miami, Grant and Hamilton Counties.[1]
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
- Cemeteries of Howard County - Linkpendium
Census Records
For tips on accessing Howard County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for Howard County, Indiana (1880) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
- Directory of Businesses in Howard County, Indiana (1858) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Histories
Local Histories
- Biographical and Genealogical History of Cass, Miami, Howard and Tipton Counties, Indiana. (La Crosse WI: Brookhaven Press, 2003.) other library Hathi Trust Digital Library
- Blanchard, Charles. 2010. Counties of Howard and Tipton, Indiana: historical and biographical. (Salem, Mass: Higginson Book Co.) 977.2 H2bL FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection other libraries Digital copy at FamilySearch Books Online INTERNET ARCHIVE
- Morrow, Jackson. 1909. History of Howard County, Indiana. (Indianapolis: B.F. Bowen) other libraries vol.1 INTERNET ARCHIVE vol. 2 INTERNET ARCHIVE
- History in Howard County - Linkpendium
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Howard County, Indiana (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- Maps and Gazetterrs - Linkpendia
Military Records
- African American Veterans in Howard County, Indiana (1890) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Civil War
Civil War service men from Howard County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Howard County.
- 1st Regiment, Indiana Heavy ArtilleryCompanies K, and L
- 5th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry (90th Regiment, Indiana Volunteers), Company A
- 6th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company D
- 8th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company D
- 11th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Companies E, and F
- 13th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company G
- 13th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company E, and Reorganized Company E
- 17th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 20th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company G
- 34th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company H
- 51st Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company D
- 57th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company G
- 75th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company C
- 89th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company D
- 99th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company I
- 100th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K
- 106th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company H
- 108th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies G, and I
- 111th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company E
- 118th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (6 months, 1863-4), Company D
- 130th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company A
- 135th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Company I
- 137th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Company C
- 142nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company I
- 147th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F
- 153rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies H, and I
- 155th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F
- 28th US Colored Troops, Company F, and Addition Recruits for Colored Troops
Civil War Books
- Howard in The Civil War" in Morrow, Jackson. 1909. History of Howard County, Indiana. (Indianapolis: B.F. Bowen), (page 130-196, Regiment; "Soldiers Who Died In The Serive" page 188-196) other libraries vol.1 INTERNET ARCHIVE vol. 2 INTERNET ARCHIVE
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
County Courthouse
Howard County; 104 N Buckeye St; PO Box 9004; Kokomo, IN 46904; Ph. 765.456.2204 Details: (Formerly Richardville Co. Name changed to Howard 28 Dec 1846) (Co Clk has m, div, pro & ct rec from 1844; Co Redr has land rec; Co Hlth dept has b, d & bur rec)
Archives
Libraries
Kokomo-Howard County Public Library
220 North Union Street, Kokomo, IN 46901-4614
765-457-3242
info@khcpl.org
Genealogy and Local History Department
Museums
Societies
Family History Centers
School Records
- Students of Greentown High School (1921) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Teachers of Greentown High School (1921) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Students of Kokomo High School (1931-1933) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Teachers of Kokomo High School (1931-1933) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Taxation
Vital Records
- Vital Records for Howard County - Linkpendium
- Indiana State Digital Achives for Death, E-Publication, Institution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
Birth Records
Marriage Records
- Indiana Marriages, 1802-1892 - Ancestry.com$
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992 - FamilySearch
- Indiana Marriage, 1811-1959 - FamilySearch
Death Records
- Indiana, Death Index, 1882-1920 - FamilySearch
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Howard County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 22:51.
- This page has been accessed 2,165 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
