Howell County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
Howell County
Guide to Howell County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Howell County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | 1857 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | West Plains |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Howell County Courthouse County Courthouse Square West Plains, MO 65775 Phone: 417.256.2591 Howell County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth records 1883-1895 and death records 1883-1893;
Circuit Clerk and Recorder Deeds has marriage, divorce, court and land
land records; Associate Circuit Court has probate records[1]
History
Parent County
1857--Howell County was created from Oregon and Ozark Counties. County seat: West Plains [2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Howell County border changes at N2Genealogy.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
- The State Historical Society of Missouri has information on historical Missouri place names for all 114 Missouri Counties.
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
- Gill Cemetery, Mountain View BillionGraves
- New Salem Cemetery, Mountain View BillionGraves
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
A history of southern Missouri and northern Arkansas being an account of the early settlements, the Civil War, the Ku-Klux, and times of peace (1907) by William Monks a resident of Howell County is available free online from Google Books.
Maps
- Map of Howell County townships (Histopolis)
- The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including Howell County. The city of St. Louis is not included in this collection.
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
Marriages
- 1867-1881 - Howell County Marriage Books A thru C Index 1867-1881. Batch M515191 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1881-1885 - Howell County Marriage Book 1 Index 1881-1885. Batch M515192 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1885 - Howell County Marriage Book 2 Index 1885. Batch M515193 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Deaths
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Howell County, Missouri. Page 401 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/5a/Igimissouria.pdf.
| This Missouri-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 April 2013, at 21:38.
- This page has been accessed 1,618 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
