Hubbard County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Houston County
Guide to Hubbard County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Hubbard County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 26, 1883 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Park Rapids |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Hubbard County Courthouse 301 Court Street Park Rapids, MN 56470 Phone: 218.732.3552 Hubbard County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Recorder has birth, death and land records.
License Center has marriage records.
Clerk District Court has divorce, probate and court records. [1]
History
Parent County
- 1883--Hubbard County was created 26 February 1883 from Cass County. County seat: Park Rapids [2]
- For a brief history of how Hubbard County was named, click here, then select Hubbard County.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Cities
Akeley | Laporte | Nevis | Park Rapids
Townships
Akeley Township | Arago Township | Badoura Township | Clay Township | Clover Township | Crow Wing Lake Township | Farden Township | Fern Township | Guthrie Township | Hart Lake Township | Helga Township |Hendrickson Township | Henrietta Township | Hubbard Township | Lake Alice Township | Lake Emma Township | Lake George Township | Lake Hattie Township | Lakeport Township | Mantrap Township | Nevis Township | Rockwood Township | Schoolcraft Township | Steamboat River Township | Straight River Township | Thorpe Township | Todd Township | White Oak Township
Unincorporated
Emmaville
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Hubbard County, Minnesota (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Hubbard County, Minnesota page 364, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 23:20.
- This page has been accessed 1,373 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

