Huerfano County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
Huerfano County
Guide to Huerfano County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Huerfano County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 9, 1852 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Walsenburg |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Huerfano County Courthouse 401 Main St #204 Walsenburg, CO 81089-2034 Phone: 719.738.2380 Huerfano County Website |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage and land records;
Clerk District Court has divorce, probate and Court records[1]
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
County Seat
Walsenburg[1]
Parent County
- Before 1861 this modern Colorado county was in New Mexico.
- 9 January 1852 it was created part of Taos County in New Mexico Territory.[2] [3]
- 1 February 1860 it became part of Mora County.[2]
- 28 February 1861 it was transferred to Colorado[4] [5] (1 Nov 1861 Huerfano County).[1]
- Look for pre-1861 records in New Mexico. For further explanation see Taos County.
1861 Huerfano County was created 1 November 1861 as an original county.
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Huerfano County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church Records
Church records vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about Colorado denominations, view the Colorado Church Records wiki page.
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Local History
Local histories are available for Huerfano County, Colorado. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Colorado Local Histories.
Land and Property
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Colorado Land and Property for additional information about early Colorado land grants.
After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions were usually recorded at the county courthouse, where current records are also housed.
Maps
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Huerfano County, Colorado newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Do a Huerfano County, Colorado Place-name search for these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Obituaries
Periodicals
Poor Records
Colorado State Archives has put the Huerfano County Poor Record Index on-line for 1916-1923.
Probate
Probate records have been kept by the county courts. Colorado probate records include bonds, affidavits, letters, claims, appraisals, fee accounts, minutes, judgments, dockets, calendars, case files, and wills. The Family History Library does not have copies of probate records from Colorado.
You may obtain copies of documents from the clerk's office in the county courthouse.
Public Records
School Records
Repositories
Archives
Courthouse
Family History Centers
Libraries
- Spanish Peaks Library District
323 N Main Street
Walsenburg, CO 81089
Phone: (719) 738-2774
Website www.spld.org/
- La Veta Regional Library District
310 South Main Street
La Veta, CO 81055
Phone: (719) 742-3572
Website www.lavetalibrary.org/
Museums
Societies
Huerfano County Historical Society
PO Box 977
La Veta, CO 81055
Taxation
Colorado tax records complement land records and can be used as supplements to censuses. There may be gaps of several years in the records. To find tax records in the Family History Library Catalog, do a Place Search for the county.
Colorado State Archives has put the Huerfano County Inheritance Tax Records Index for 1910-1940 on-line.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Vital Records Section Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
For some online statewide indexes, see the FamilySearch Historical Record Collections for Colorado.
Birth
Marriage
Death
Divorce
Places
Web Sites
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), 99, Huerfano County, Colorado. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 William Thorndale and William Dollarhide, Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920 (Baltimore: Genealogical Publ., 1987), 52. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 X2th.
- ↑ Brief County Histories (New Mexico) in RootsWeb (accessed 21 June 2012).
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Colorado Territory" in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopeida at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colorado_Territory (accessed 19 June 2012).
- ↑ Adrian B. Ettlinger, AniMap 3.0 : with SiteFinder U.S. place name database (Alamo, Calif.: Gold Bug, 2008), Colorado 1861 map. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL CD-ROM no. 4903.
| This Colorado-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 June 2013, at 22:53.
- This page has been accessed 2,190 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

