Hughes County, OklahomaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Oklahoma
Hughes County
Hughes County, Oklahoma genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Hughes County, Oklahoma | |
| Map | |
| Map of Oklahoma highlighting Hughes County Location in the state of Oklahoma | |
| Map of the U.S. highlighting Oklahoma Location of Oklahoma in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | July 16, 1907 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Holdenville |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Hughes County Courthouse 200 N. Broadway Street Holdenville, Oklahoma 74848 Phone: 405.379-5487 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Hughes County Courthouse
200 N Broadway Street
Holdenville, OK 74848
Phone: 405.379-5487
Clerk Court has marriage, divorce, probate and court
records from 1907; County Clerk has land records from 1907[1]
History
Parent County
1907--Hughes County was created 16 July 1907 from Creek Lands (Creek and Choctaw Lands).
County seat: Holdenville [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
www.okgenweb.org/okprojects/hughes/hughes-gnis.htm Twenty-three cemeteries were found using GNIS, others identified by Oklahoma's GenWeb volunteers. Links are provided for both GNIS maps that show the general location with respect to nearby towns and DoT maps that show the township in great detail.
Holdenville Cemetery
9,715 memorials with section and row for each.
http://holdenvillecemetery.weebly.com/
Census
- www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~okgs/records.htm 1890 territorial censuses for Payne, Kingfisher, Beaver, Counties and Choctaw Nation
Church
Court
Directories
- www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~okgs/records.htm A Partial 1900 Directory of Garfield County, Oklahoma and (The First) City Directory Of Oklahoma City, Indian Territory August 22, 1889
Families
Funeral Records
Land
Local Histories
- www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~okgs/records.htm Battle of Round Mountains, November 19, 1861 and No Man's Land
Maps
- www.okgenweb.org/okprojects/atlas-key.html For some time, this now-famous project was the only on-line source of information about many communities that existed briefly during territorial days.
- www.okgenweb.org/okprojects/town-index.html This index is based on OKTOWNS.ZIP, which was created by Mike Taylor in PKZIPW format. The original file is sorted by County, then Town, so you should download it if you want to find the towns in a specific county. As Mike described his project, this database was "mostly created by scanning the book 'Town and Place Locations', published by the Oklahoma Department of Transportation.
Marriage
There are 14,225 marriage records in the database. Hughes County, Oklahoma Marriage Index 1907-1968.
Military
Newspapers
- NewspaperArchive.com ($) has historical newspapers online including Ada newspapers that may have included Hughes County residents. This database is sometimes free at libraries.
- files.usgwarchives.net/ok/hughes/newspapers/hughnews.txt Hughes County (Oklahoma) - Newspaper Titles, Dates, and Towns
Obits
- www.okcemeteries.net/hughes/miscobit/miscobit.htm Misc Hughes County Obits
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Hughes County, Oklahoma Marriage Index 1907-1968
http://hughesokindex.weebly.com/groom-index1.html
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~okgs/records.htm This site is a great resource for information on resources for Hughes County
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Hughes County, Oklahoma. Page 559 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 March 2013, at 14:52.
- This page has been accessed 1,338 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More