Huntington County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Huntington County
Guide to Huntington County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Huntington County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | February 2, 1832 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Huntington | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Huntington County Courthouse 201 N Jefferson St Rm 103 Huntington, IN 46750 Ph. 219.358.4819 | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
Populated Places
Boundary Changes
1832--Huntington County was created 2 February 1832 from Allen and Grant Counties.[1]
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
- Funk Cemetery
- Huntington County Cemetery Records Indiana
BillionGraves:
Census Records
For tips on accessing Huntington County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for Huntington County, Indiana (1880) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Index to Mortality Schedule (1860) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Histories
Local Histories
- History of Huntington County, Indiana: from the earliest time to the present with biographical sketches, notes, etc., together with a short history of the northwest, the Indiana territory, and the state of Indiana. (1978. Chicago: Brant & Fuller.) 977.271 H2h FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection other libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
Land and Property
Maps
Military Records
- Veterans in Huntington County, Indiana (1886) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Civil War
Civil War service men from Huntington County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Huntington County.
- 1st Regiment, Indiana Heavy Artillery, Company K
- 5th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry (90th Regiment, Indiana Volunteers), Company A
- 12th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company A
- 13th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company A
- 13th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F Reorganized Company C
- 14th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 23rd Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 34th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies C, and G
- 44th Regiment, Indiana Infantry , Companies C, and G
- 47th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies E, G, and H
- 75th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies E, and H
- 101st Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K
- 118th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (6 months, 1863-4), Company G
- 130th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies D, and H
- 137th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Company E
- 138th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Company I
- 142nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company G
- 153rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, B, C, and I
Civil War Books
- "Military History" Chapter 4 in History of Huntington County, Indiana: from the earliest time to the present with biographical sketches, notes, etc., together with a short history of the northwest, the Indiana territory, and the state of Indiana. (1978. Chicago: Brant & Fuller.), (page 342-370, Regiment, Companies, Some Name's), 977.271 H2h FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection other libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Huntington County; 201 N Jefferson St Rm 103; Huntington, IN 46750; Ph. 219.358.4819 Details: (Co Hlth Dept has b & d rec from 1882; Co Clk has m rec from 1847, ct rec from 1840, pro & div rec from 1850; Co Redr has land rec from 1834)
Archives
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Family History Centers
School Records
- Graduates of Banquo High School (1897-1955) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Graduates of Huntington High School (1908-1913) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Officers and Teachers of Huntington Public Schools (1908-1913) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Taxation
Vital Records
- Records of Funderburg Funeral Home, Markle, Huntington County, Indiana (1909-1976) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Indiana State Digital Achives for Death, E-Publication, Instiution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
Birth Records
Marriage Records
- Indiana Marriages, 1802-1892 - Ancestry.com$
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992 - FamilySearch
- Indiana Marriage, 1811-1959 - FamilySearch
Death Records
- Indiana, Death Index, 1882-1920 - FamilySearch
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Huntington County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 16 April 2013, at 19:40.
- This page has been accessed 2,145 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
