Huron County, OhioEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Guide to Huron County Ohio genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Coordinates: 41.15°0′N 82.60°0′W / 41.15°N 82.6°W| Huron County, Ohio | |
| Map | |
| Location in the state of Ohio | |
![]() Location of Ohio in the U.S. | |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Huron County Courthouse 2 East Main St. Norwalk, Ohio 44857 Huron County Website |
|---|---|
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent Counties: Formed from Portage, Geauga, and Cuyahoga Counties 7 February 1809.
- County Seat: Norwalk
- Neighboring Counties: Huron County, Ohio residents may also have records in [1]Erie (north) · Richland (south) · Crawford (southwest) · Ashland (southeast) · Seneca (west) · Lorain (east)
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Huron County boundary changes. This area was first known as the Firelands region at is creation in 1815. The county of Huron covered up much wider area. The northern regions are now part of Erie and Ottawa counties. Ruggles township in the south is not part of Ashland County.
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
Ninevah Cemetery
Cemetery records often reveal birth, marriage, death, relationship, military, and religious information.
| Online Grave Transcripts | Published Grave Transcripts | County Cemetery Directories |
| Family History Library | ||
| WorldCat | ||
| Billion Graves | ||
See Ohio Cemeteries for more information.
Census
Church Records
Church records and the information they provide vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about Ohio denominations, view the Ohio Church Records wiki page.
Catholic
- 1796–2004 Ohio, Diocese of Toledo, Catholic Parish Records, 1796-2004 at FamilySearch Historical Records – free. This collection includes images of parish registers recording the events of baptism, first communion, confirmation, marriage, and death in the Diocese of Toledo (Ohio), Roman Catholic Church. These records are accessed by browsing the images by county. In addition to traditional parish registers, this collection includes miscellaneous cemetery records, Books of the Elect, Professions of Faith, Sick Call registers, etc.
- 1796–2004 Ohio, Diocese of Toledo, Catholic Parish Records, 1796-2004 at FamilySearch Historical Records – free. This collection includes images of parish registers recording the events of baptism, first communion, confirmation, marriage, and death in the Diocese of Toledo (Ohio), Roman Catholic Church. These records are accessed by browsing the images by county. In addition to traditional parish registers, this collection includes miscellaneous cemetery records, Books of the Elect, Professions of Faith, Sick Call registers, etc.
Finding Church Records at Other Repositories
Additional church records can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Huron County, Ohio Church Records in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Court Records
Huron County Courthouse
2 East Main Street
Norwalk, OH 44857
General Hours: Monday through Friday, 8:30 am to 4:30 pm
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Local histories are available for Huron County, Ohio. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories see the wiki page section Ohio Local Histories.
Land and Property
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Ohio Land and Property for additional information about early Ohio land grants. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
County Recorder
12 East Main St.
Norwalk, OH, First floor
419-668-1916
- Land deeds 1808 to present, Mortgage records 1808 to present.
Maps
Military
- Civil War service men from Huron County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed with men from Huron County.
- - 1st Independent Battery, Ohio Light Artillery, a battery is like a company in an artillery regiment.
- - 24th Regiment, Ohio Infantry , Companies A and G
- - 41st Regiment, Ohio Infantry, Companies G and H
- - 107th Regiment, Ohio Infantry, Company H
- - 123rd Regiment, Ohio Infantry, Companies B, C, and E
- - 166th Regiment, Ohio Infantry (National Guard), Companies B, C, and H
County recorder- 12 East Main St., Norwalk, OH, First Floor 419-668-1916, Soliders' discharge- Civil War to present, Soldiers' burial- miscellaneous
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Huron County, Ohio newspapers may contain genealogical value including obituaries, births, marriages, deaths, anniversaries, family gatherings, family travel, achievements, business notices, engagement information, and probate court proceedings.
To access newspapers, contact public libraries, Ohio Genealogical Society chapters, college or university libraries, the Library of Congress, Google News, or the Ohio Historical Society. The Ohio Genealogical Society Obituary Database is another source of newspaper information.
For more Ohio newspaper information see the Newspaper Guides on the wiki page Ohio Newspapers.
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Probate records created after 1852 are held by the Huron County, Ohio Probate Court. From 1797 or the creation of the county, probate records were held by the Court of Common Pleas. Most counties transferred all records to the Probate Court, but in some circumstances, Court of Common Pleas records should be searched for records prior to 1852. Most records are housed at the Huron County, Ohio Courthouse. Some records are on microfilm at the Ohio Genealogical Society and the Family History Library. For more complete information about the location of county probate records see:
- Carol Willsey Bell, Ohio Wills and Estates to 1850: An Index (1981). [2] FamilySearch Books Online - Free online copy.
See the wiki page Ohio Probate Records for information about how to use probate records.
Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their place of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, marriage, adoption, and birth and death records (1867-1908 only).
- to 1852 - Huron County wills to 1852 at Ancestry.com ($) original data
All records are located at the county courthouse in Norwalk.
- Guardianship records- 1815 to present
- Final Records- 1851 to present
- Settlement records- 1815 to present
- Civil Docket- 1851 to present
- Court Journal- 1851 to present
- Appointment of Administrator/Executor- 1815 to present
- Estate packets- 1815 to present
- Clergy registration- 1823 to 1976
- Doctor registration to present
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Huron County Courthouse
2 East Main Street
Norwalk, OH 44857
Phone: 419.668.4383
General Hours : 8:30 am - 4:30 pm, Monday through Friday
Closed Saturday and Sunday
Probate Judge has birth and death records 1867-1908,
marriage and probate records from 1815 and naturalization
records from 1859; City and County Health Department have
birth and death records from 1908; County Clerk has court
records from 1815, divorce and naturalization records 1859;
County Recorder has land records from 1808, Connecticut
Fire Sufferers records 1792-1808 and military records from 1865;
County Auditor has tax records from 1820; County Historical
Library has infirmary records 1848-1900, tax records 1815-1825,
County Commission journals from 1815, land partition records
1815-1920, county militia lists 1864-1865 and indigent soldier burial
indigent soldier burial records 1880-1920[3]
Family History Centers
Libraries
- Monroeville Public Library- 34 Monroe St., Monroveville, OH 44847, 419-465-2035, www.monroevillepubliclibrary.com
- Norwalk Public Library- 46 W. Main St. Norwalk, OH 44857, 419-668-6063, www.norwalk.lib.oh.us
- New London Public Library- 67 S Main St, New London, OH 44851, 419-929-3981, www.nwlondon@oplin.org
Museums
Societies
- The Firelands Historical Society- 4 Case Ave. Norwalk, OH , This is the second oldest historical society in Ohio. Founded in 1857.
- Laning-Young Research Center- 9 Case Ave, Norwalk, OH- firelandsmuseum.org- Currently holds over 4,000 books related to the area. Primary focus is the history and people of the Firelands. Large local manuscript and newspaper collection. Complete collection of Firelands Pioneer which has been printed since 1858 and deals with local history.
- Milan Historical Musuem, Inc.- 10 Edison Dr, Milan, OH 44846, 419-499-2968
- New London Area Historical Society, 13 Main St., New London, OH
- Plymouth Area Historical Society, 15 Sandusky St., Willard, OH 44890, 419-687-5411
- Ohio Genealogcial Society- Huron Chapter, PO Box 923, Norwalk, OH 44857
Taxation
County Auditor
12 East Main Street, Third Floor
Norwalk, OH 44857
419-668-4304
- Tax records: 1815-present (incomplete)
Finding Tax Records at Other Repositories
Additional tax records can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Huron County, Ohio Tax Records in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Vital Records
Vital records consist of birth, death, marriage and divorce records. Although Ohio enacted a statute in 1856 -1857 requiring registration of births, deaths and marriages, many did not comply. A second law was written in 1867 but, again, was not always followed. By 1908, the law was more clearly defined and kept. Any existing birth and death records from 1867 through December 19, 1908 are located at the Huron County, Ohio Probate Court. The Ohio Department of Health has birth records filed after December 20, 1908 and death records filed after January 1, 1954 while the Ohio Historical Society houses death records from December 20, 1908 through December 31, 1953.
Original marriage records are held at the office of the Huron County, Ohio Probate Court with divorce records located with the Huron County, Ohio Clerk of Courts.
Birth
Marriage
Death
Ohio Deaths, 1908-1953 Free name indexes and images at FamilySearch. Records include such information as birth date of deceased, city, county, and state of death, name of spouse if married, names of parents, maiden name of mother, name of informant, if deceased was single, married, windowed or divorced, occupation of deceased.
Divorce
Divorce Records are located at the Clerk of Courts same address as above. Divorce records 1900 to present. Some records are located on microfiche from 1815 to present. Finding Vital Records at Other Repositories
Additional vital records can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Huron County, Ohio Vital Records in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
Places
Populated Places
- Bellevue
- Greenwich
- Milan
- Monroeville
- New London
- North Fairfield
- Norwalk
- Plymouth
- Wakeman
References
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Huron County, Ohio" in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Huron_County,_Ohio (accessed 10 May 2012).
- ↑ Carol Willsey Bell, Ohio Wills and Estates to 1850: An Index (Columbus, Ohio: the author, 1981). FamilySearch Books Online - Free online copy.
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Huron County, Ohio. Page 543 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 24 May 2013, at 19:54.
- This page has been accessed 2,345 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
