Idaho CensusEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
U.S. Census
Idaho
Census
|
|
Online Idaho indexes and images
| Online Federal and State Population Schedules of Idaho | |||||||||||
| Free | Free at Some Libraries (usually with a library card)* | Pay | |||||||||
| Family Search[1] |
Internet Archive[2] | Misc. | Heritage Quest[3] | Fold3[4] | Ancestry FHL[5] | Ancestry Library[5] | Ancestry Home[5] | Archives[6] | Family Link[7] | ||
| 1940 | indexes | Link | - | Link Link |
- | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - |
| images | Link | - | Link Link Link |
- | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | |
| 1930 | indexes | Link | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link |
| images | Link | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1920 | indexes | Link | - | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | Link | Link | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1910 | indexes | Link | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - | |
| images | Link | Link | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1900 | indexes | Link | Soundex | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | Link | Link | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1890[8] | indexes | - | - | Book Link |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| images | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 1880 | indexes | Link | Soundex | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | - | Link | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1870[9] | indexes | Link | - | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | Link | Link | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| partial 1860[9] | indexes | Link | - | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link |
| images | - | Link | - | UT Link WA Link | UT Link WA Link | UT Link WA Link | UT Link WA Link | UT Link WA Link | - | Link | |
| partial 1856 UT[10] Territorial | indexes | - | - | - | - | - | UT Link |
UT Link |
UT Link |
- | - |
| images | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| Family Search | Internet Archive | Misc. | Heritage Quest | Fold3 | Ancestry FHL | Ancestry Library | Ancestry Home | Archives | Family Link | ||
| Free | Free at Some Libraries (usually with a library card) | Pay | |||||||||
Federal population schedules
Microfilm images
| 1940 N/A | 1910 |
| 1930 | 1900 and Soundex |
| 1920 and Soundex | 1880 and Soundex |
| 1870 |
| 1940 N/A | 1910 T624 |
| 1930 T626 | 1900 T623 and Soundex T1042 |
| 1920 T625 and Soundex M1558 | 1880 T9 and Soundex T745 |
| 1870 M653 |
Indexes: fiche, film, or book
For a list of microform and book indexes for the population schedules of Idaho, click here
Federal non-population schedules
Online indexes and images
| Online Federal Non-Population Schedules for Idaho | ||||||||||
| |
Free | Free at Some Libraries (usually with library card) | Pay | |||||||
| Year | Type | Idaho State Archives | Heritage Quest | Ancestry FHL | Ancestry Library | Ancestry Home | ||||
| 1880 | Agricultural, Industrial, Mortality, and Other | BookLink | - | - | - | - | ||||
| 1880 | Mortality | - | - | Link | Link | Link | ||||
| 1870 | Agricultural, Industrial, Mortality, and Other | BookLink | - | - | - | - | ||||
| 1870 | Mortality | - | - | Link | Link | Link | ||||
Microfilm images
| 1935 Census of Business | |
Indexes: fiche, film, or book
For a list of microform and book indexes for the non-population schedules of Idaho, click here.
State, territorial, and colonial censuses
| State or Territory Censuses of Idaho | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1856 | Malad County (part of the 1856 Utah Territory census)[10] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The area that is now Idaho was for some years included in the federal censuses under the name of other territories:
- 1870 and later in Idaho Territory or State[9]
- 1860 Washington Territory (for Idaho residents, if any, see the Spokane County, Washington census)[9]
- 1850 Oregon Territory (no known white residents in what is now Idaho)[11]
Also, in 1860 and 1870 a few households on thin slices of far southern Idaho were included in the federal censuses of Cache County, and possibly Box Elder County, Utah.[9]
Also, the 1856 territorial census of Utah included residents in "Malad County" and the northern part of Cache County who lived on the south edge of Idaho.[10]
Idaho itself did not take any state or territorial censuses of its residents.
Existing and lost censuses
For a list of available and missing Idaho censuses, click here.
Why use a census?
A well-indexed census is one of the easiest ways to locate where an ancestor's family lived and when they lived there. You can also use censuses to follow the changes in a family over time, and identify neighbors. These and other clues provided by censuses are important because they help find additional kinds of records about the family.
More about censuses
Click here for additional details about how to use censuses, such as:
Sources and footnotes
- ↑ FamilySearch, a free online service of the Family History Library, including free images of many federal censuses, including an index of the 1880 federal census of the United States; connected with 1880 census images provided by Ancestry.com, a subscription site.
- ↑ Internet Archive, a free online service includes free images of most of the federal censuses.
- ↑ HeritageQuest has arranged with many subscribing public libraries in the United States to allow users free access on home computers by means of their personal library card numbers. HeritageQuest provides images of all surviving 1790 to 1930 federal censuses, and indexes to many but not all of them.
- ↑ Fold3, formerly known as Footnote.com, a subscription site partnering with the National Archives and includes some federal censuses. Free access is available at many public libraries.
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 Ancestry.com, a subscription site that provides online indexes and images to all surviving federal and many state census records, among other sources. They have three online editions: (1) an FHL edition free only at the Family History Library and a few Family History Centers, (2) a slightly smaller Library edition free only at some public libraries, and (3) a Home edition subscription service for individuals.
- ↑ Archives.com, a subscription site that provides online indexes and images to all surviving federal census records, among other sources.
- ↑ FamilyLink.com, a subscription site that provides online images (and some indexes) to all surviving federal and many state census records, among other sources.
- ↑ The 1890 federal census for Idaho was destroyed. However, the Idaho State Archives (formerly the Idaho State Historical Society Public Archives and Research Library) is creating a list of 1890 Idaho residents by indexing a variety of records, 1885-1894. This reconstructed list will substitute for the destroyed 1890 federal census.
- ↑ 9.0 9.1 9.2 9.3 9.4 William Thorndale, and William Dollarhide, Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920 (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987)[FHL Book 973 X2th], 93 explains that in 1860 residents of what is now northern Idaho, if any, should have been enumerated as part of Spokane County, Washington. Also, a few people living in what is now far southeast Idaho were probably enumerated as part of Cache County (and possibly Box Elder County) in the Utah Territory federal censuses of 1860 and 1870.
- ↑ 10.0 10.1 10.2 The 1856 territorial census of Utah included the former "Malad County" whose boundaries are now partly in Idaho, and the former "Green River County" now part of Wyoming. Caution: this census was padded. Most listings are correct, but some were repeated, and in a few cases deceased people were listed. See Bryan Lee Dilts, 1856 Utah Census Index: An Every-Name Index (Salt Lake City, UT : Index Pub., 1983)[FHL Book 979.2 X22d 1856; Fiche 6331392], xvi-xvii. No circulation to Family History Centers.
- ↑ Thorndale and Dollarhide, 281.
| ||||||||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 7 May 2012, at 22:23.
- This page has been accessed 5,048 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More