Indian River County, FloridaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Florida
Indian River County
Guide to Indian River County Florida genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Indian River County, Florida | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Florida | |||||||||
![]() Location of Florida in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | May 30, 1925 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Vero Beach | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
Quick Dates
Indian_River County's civil records start the following years:
| Birth | Marriage | Death | Census | Land | Probate |
| 1925 | 1925 | 1930 | 1925 | 1925 |
County Courthouse
Indian River County Courthouse
1840 25th St;
Vero Beach, FL 32960
Phone. 561-657-8000
Clerk Circuit Court has marriage, divorce, probate court and land records from 1925.
County Health Department has birth and death records.[1]
History
Parent County
1925--Indian River County was created 30 May 1925 from St. Lucie County. County seat: Vero Beach [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
- Vero Beach
- Sebastian
- Fellsmere
- Gifford
- Orchid
- Indian River Shores
- Wabasso
- Winter Beach
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
- Crestlawn Cemetery
- Sebastian Cemetery
- Brookside Historical Cemetery
- Gifford Cemetery
- Winter Beach Cemetery
Census
For tips on accessing Indian River County, Florida census records online, see: Florida Census.
| Historical populations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Census | Pop. | %± |
| 1930 | 6,724 | — |
| 1940 | 8,957 | 33.2% |
| 1950 | 11,872 | 32.5% |
| 1960 | 25,309 | 113.2% |
| 1970 | 35,992 | 42.2% |
| 1980 | 59,896 | 66.4% |
| 1990 | 90,208 | 50.6% |
| 2000 | 112,947 | 25.2% |
| Source: "American FactFinder". United States Census Bureau. | ||
Church
Church records and the information they provide vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about Florida denominations, view the Florida Church Records wiki page.
Court
Land
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Florida Land and Property for additional information about early Florida land grants. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Local Histories
Local histories are available for Indian River County, Florida. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories see the wiki page section Florida Local Histories.
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Indian River County, Florida newspapers in online catalogs like:
- River+county+Florida+Newspapers&qt=results_page WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Do a Indian River County, Florida Place-name search for these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Obituaries
Obituary Index provided by the Julian W. Lowenstein Archive Center & Genealogy Department of the Indian River County Library. Covers 1912 to March, 2011. Copies of the obituary can be acquired from the library for a fee. Information is drawn from the following newspapers:
- Vero Beach Press Journal
- Sebastian Sun
- Indian River Farmer
- Fellsmere Farmer
- Fellsmere Tribune
Probate
Probate records are held by the Indian River County, Florida Clerk of Court and are housed at the Indian River County, Florida Courthouse. Microfilmed records can be found online at Florida Probate Records, 1784-1990. See the wiki page Florida Probate Records for information about how to use probate records.
Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their place of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, and adoptions.
Taxation
Taxes were levied on free white males over 21 and slaves aged 21 to 60. These persons are referred to as "polls." Tax listings, or digests, of a county generally list the taxable landowners and other polls and the amount of tax. The records for each county are divided by militia district. For more information see the wiki page Florida Taxation.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Florida Department of Health, Bureau of Vital Statistics or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
For some online statewide indexes, see the FamilySearch Historical Record Collections for Florida.
Marriage
- 1925-1931 - Indian River County Marriage Book 1 Index 1925-1931. Batch M744881 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Indian River County, Florida Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Indian River County, FLGenWeb Project, Inc.
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Indian River County, Florida Page 135 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/54/Igiflorida.pdf.
| This Florida-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 13 June 2013, at 00:30.
- This page has been accessed 1,653 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


