Iosco County, MichiganEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Michigan
Iosco County
Guide to Iosco County Michigan genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Iosco County, Michigan | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Michigan in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | April 1, 1840 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Tawas City |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Iosco County Courthouse 422 W Lake St. P. O. Box 838 Tawas City, MI 48764-0838 Phone: (989) 362-3497 Iosco County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth records from 1867, marriage records from 1862,
deathrecords from 1868, burial records 1961-1978, divorce and court
records from 1859 and naturalization records 1859-1906.[1]
History
Parent County
1840--Iosco County was created 1 April 1840 from unorganized territory. It was formerly Kanotin County, until the name changed 8 March 1843. It was attached to Mackinac, Saginaw, and Cheboygan Counties prior to organization 16 February 1857. County seat: Tawas City [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
- Michigan Birth Registrations, 1867-1902 -- Free name indexes and images at FamilySearch Record Search. Records include such information as name of child, birthdate and place, if still-born, illegitimate or twin, gender, race and record number.
- Michigan Marriage Registrations, 1868-1925 -- Free name indexes at FamilySearch Record Search. Records include such information as names of bride and groom, date of license, ages, race, residences, birthplaces, occupations and names of the fathers of the bride and groom.
- Michigan Death Registrations, 1867-1897-- Free name indexes and images at FamilySearch Record Search. Records include such information as name of deceased, date and place of death, gender, color, marital status, age in years, months and days, disease or apparent cause of death, birthplace, names and occupations of parents, and the date the record was made.
Societies and Libraries
Huron Shores Genealogical Society
http://www.usgwarchives.net/mi/iosco/3501hsgs.htm
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~miiosco/huronpage.html
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Iosco County, Michigan page 346, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 21:38.
- This page has been accessed 1,345 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
