Iowa County, IowaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
- This article is about a southeastern county of Iowa. For other uses, see Iowa (disambiguation).
United States
Iowa
Iowa County
Guide to Iowa County Iowa genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Iowa County, Iowa | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Iowa | |
![]() Location of Iowa in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 17, 1843 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Marengo |
| Courthouse | |
Contents |
County Courthouse
History
Parent County
1843--Iowa County was created 17 February 1843 from Keokuk County. It was attached to Poweshiek and Johnson Counties prior to organization 1 July 1845. County seat: Marengo [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Benton | Johnson | Keokuk | Linn | Poweshiek | Tama | Washington
Resources
Cemeteries
- Oak Hill Cemetery, Williamsburg BillionGraves
Church
Most church records are held by individual churches. For contact information, check a phone directory, such as SearchBug or Dex Knows. Some denominations are gathering their records into a central repository. For more information about these major repositories, see Iowa Church Records.
Court
Land
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Iowa Land and Property for additional information about early Iowa land grants. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions were usually recorded at the county courthouse, where records are currently housed.
Local Histories
Local histories are available for Iowa County, Iowa. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Iowa Local Histories.
Maps
Military
Newspapers
- NewspaperArchive.com ($) has historical newspapers online including Cedar Rapids newspapers that may have included Iowa County residents. This database is free at some libraries.
Probate
In most counties in Iowa, probate records have been kept by the county judge. They include wills, fee books, claim registers, legacy records, inheritance records, probate ticklers, and dockets. The records are available at the county courthouse.
The Family History Library Catalog lists films of probate records. To find the records for this county, use the Place Search for Iowa - Iowa - Probate records.
Taxation
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Iowa Department of Public Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Iowa-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 14 June 2013, at 21:06.
- This page has been accessed 1,329 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

