Jackson County, ArkansasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Arkansas
Jackson County
Guide to Jackson County Arkansas genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Jackson County, Arkansas | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location in the state of Arkansas | |||||||
![]() Location of Arkansas in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | November 5, 1829 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Newport | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Jackson County Courthouse 208 Main Street Newport, AR 7212 Phone: 870.523.7420 | ||||||
| |||||||
County Courthouse
Jackson County Courthouse
208 Main Street
Newport, AR 7212
Phone: 870.523.7420
County Clerk has marriage records from 1843 and probate records from 1845; Clerk Circuit Court has divorce and court records from 1845 and land records.[1]
| | |||||
| Birth | Marriage | Death | Census | Land | Probate |
| |
1843 |
|
|
|
1845 |
History
The county is named after President Andrew Jackson (1767-1845).[2]
Parent County
- 1829--Jackson County was created 5 November 1829 from Independence County.
County seat: Newport [3]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Jackson County boundary changes at N2Genealogy.
Variant Spellings
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Genealogy Resources
Research Guides
African Americans
Bible Records
Cemeteries
Cemetery records often reveal birth, marriage, death, relationship, military, and religious information.
| Online Grave Transcripts | Published Grave Transcripts | County Cemetery Directories |
| Family History Library | ||
| WorldCat | ||
| USGenWeb Archives | Epodunk
| |
| Billion Graves | ||
| See Arkansas Cemeteries for more information. | ||
Census
Church Records
Church records and the information they provide vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about Arkansas denominations, view the Arkansas Church Records wiki page.
Court
Genealogy
Land and Property
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Arkansas Land and Property for additional information about early Arkansas land grants. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Local Histories
Local histories are available for Jackson County, Arkansas. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see Arkansas Local Histories.
Maps
Military
Revolutionary War
- A Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services: With their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence, as Returned by the Marshalls of the Several Judicial Districts, Under the Act for Taking the Sixth Census]. 1841. Digital version at Google Books. 1967 reprint: FHL Collection 973 X2pc 1840. [See Arkansas, Jackson County on page 191.]
Civil War
- Men from this county served the the 1st Regiment, Arkansas Confederate Mounted Rifles,[4] 7th Regiment, Arkansas Infantry,[5] 3rd Regiment, Arkansas Cavalry (Union),[6] The 31st Regiment, Arkansas Infantry (Confederate)[7] Companies A and B, and the 45th Regiment, Arkansas Cavalry[8]
Naturalization
Newspapers
Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Jackson County, Arkansas newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat
- FamilySearch. Do a Jackson County, Arkansas Place-name search for these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see, FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Occupations
Probate Records
Probate records of Arkansas have been kept by the probate or county courts. You can obtain copies of the original records by contacting the clerk's office in the county courthouse.
The Family History Library has microfilm copies of many Arkansas probate records. See Arkansas Probate Records for more information about Probate records in Arkansas, including statewide indexes.
Taxation
Arkansas tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years for some counties. For more information see Arkansas Taxation.
Online Tax Records
- 1865-1874 US IRS Tax Assessment Lists, 1862-1918 at Ancestry.com - $, indexes and images, incomplete for all counties and years for Arkansas
- 1865-1874 US IRS Tax Assessment Lists, 1862-1918 at Ancestry.com - $, indexes and images, incomplete for all counties and years for Arkansas
Tax Records on Microfilm
- 1830-1855 Jackson County Tax Records - microfilm available to order at your local Family History Center.
- Additional Jackson County, Arkansas tax records on microfilm
Vital Records
Birth
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Arkansas Vital Records State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred. See also Arkansas Vital Records Online and Arkansas Statewide Indexes and Collections at the Family History Library.
Marriage
- 1846-1923 - Jackson County Marriage Index 1846-1923 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[9]
- 1923-1951 - Jackson County Marriage Books K-Q Index 1923-1951 in Arkansas, County Marriages, 1837-1957 at FamilySearch - free.[10]
- jacksoncountyclerk.0catch.com/marriage.htm
Death
Vital Record Substitutes
Genealogy Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Jackson County, Arkansas Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 68.
- ↑ "List of counties in Arkansas," Wikipedia.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Desmond Walls Allen, First Arkansas Confederate Mounted Rifles, (Conway, Arkansas: Arkansas Research, c1988), p. 2. FHL book 976.7 M2a
- ↑ Desmond Walls Allen, The Seventh Arkansas Confederate Infantry, (Conway, Arkansas: Arkansas Research, c1988) FHL book 976.7 M22adw
- ↑ Desmond Walls Allen, Third Arkansas Union Cavalry, (Conway, Arkansas: Arkansas Research, c1987), p. 33-92. FHL book 976.7 M28dc
- ↑ Ronald R. Bass, History of the Thirty-first Arkansas Confederate Infantry, (Conway, Arkansas: Arkansas Research, c1996), p. 12 FHL book 976.7 M2ba
- ↑ Desmond Walls Allen, Forty-fifth Arkansas Confederate Calvary, (Conway, Arkansas: Arkansas Research, c1988), p. 1. FHL book 976.7 M2af
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/0/0d/Igiarkansasem.pdf.
- ↑ FamilySearch Wiki contributors, "Arkansas County Marriages (FamilySearch Historical Records)," in FamilySearch Wiki, accessed 18 April 2013.
| This Arkansas-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 21 May 2013, at 15:47.
- This page has been accessed 2,067 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

