Jackson County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
Jackson County
Guide to Jackson County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Jackson County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | May 5, 1909 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Walden |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Jackson County Courthouse PO Box 337 Walden, CO 80480 Phone: 970.723.4334 Jackson County Website |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage and land records from 1909
County Register has birth and death records, Clerk District
Court has divorce, probate and court records; County Cemetery
officer has cemetery records from 1909[1]
Historical Facts
The county is named after President Andrew Jackson (1767-1845).[2]
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
County Seat
Walden [3]
Parent County
1909--Jackson County was created 5 May 1909 from Larimer and Grand Counties.
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Jackson County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Local History
Land and Property
Maps
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
School Records
Repositories
Archives
Courthouse
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
Jackson County Public Library
412 4th Street
Walden, CO 80480
Telephone: 970-723-4602
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Divorce
Places
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Jackson County, Colorado. Page 99 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ "List of counties in Colorado," Wikipedia.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Colorado-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 May 2013, at 17:25.
- This page has been accessed 1,307 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

