Jackson County, FloridaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Florida
Jackson County
Guide to Jackson County Florida genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Jackson County, Florida | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Florida | |||||||||
![]() Location of Florida in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | August 12, 1822 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Marianna | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
County Courthouse
Jackson County Courthouse
2864 Madison Court; PO Box 510;
Marianna, FL 32447
Ph. 850.482.9552
Clerk Circuit Court has marriage records from 1845, land records from 1824,
divorce, divorce, military and court records from 1900. [1]
History
The county is named after Andrew Jackson (1767-1845) who became Seventh President of the United States in 1829.[2]
Parent County
1822--Jackson County was created 12 August 1822 from Escambia County.
County seat: Marianna [3]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
November 30, 1848 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged. For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
- Bay
- Calhoun
- Decatur County, Georgia
- Gadsden
- Geneva County, Alabama
- Holmes
- Houston County, Alabama
- Liberty
- Seminole County, Georgia
- Washington
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Jackson County, Florida census records online, see: Florida Census.
Church
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Sink Creek
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Jackson County, Florida (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Marriage
- 1848-1929 - Jackson County Marriage Books A-F, 1-14 Index 1848-1929 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[4]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Jackson County, Florida Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Jackson County, FLGenWeb Project, Inc.
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Jackson County, Florida Page 135 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ "Andrew Jackson," Wikipedia.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/54/Igiflorida.pdf.
| This Florida-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 04:29.
- This page has been accessed 1,384 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


