Jackson County, IllinoisEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Illinois
Jackson County
Guide to Jackson County Illinois genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Jackson County, Illinois | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Illinois | |
![]() Location of Illinois in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded: | January 10, 1816 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Murphysboro |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Jackson County Courthouse 1001 Walnut Street Murphysboro, Illinois 62966 618-687-7360 Jackson County Website |
Jackson County Organization
Jackson County's civil records start the following years:
| Beginning Dates for Jackson County Records | |||||
| Birth | Marriage | Death | Census | Land | Probate |
| 1877 |
1843 |
1877 |
1820 |
1814 |
1840 |
County records are most often kept at the County Courthouse or another local repository. For further information about where the records for Jackson County are kept, see the Jackson County Courthouse page.
Historical Facts
The county is named after War of 1812 hero Andrew Jackson (1767-1845) who became Seventh President of the United States in 1829.[1]
Parent County
- 1816--Jackson County was created 10 January 1816 from Randolph and Johnson Counties.
- County seat: Murphysboro [2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Jackson County boundary changes.
Record Loss
June 10, 1843 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
Records and Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
The Illinois Cemeteries page provides general explanations of the following online Jackson County resources:
| Bibliography | Online Gravestone Transcriptions | Cemetery Gazetteers |
| FHLC | Find A Grave | national search | county list | ePodunk |
| WorldCat | USGenWeb Tombstone Transcription Project | ILGenWeb |
| Illinois Cemeteries | Cemetery Location Project | |
| Interment.net | ||
| Cemeteries of Jackson County | ||
| Illinois Ancestors Tombstone Project | ||
| Jackson County, Illinois Cemeteries | ||
| Confederate Soldiers buried in Jackson County |
The surname index to Jackson County Historical Society's publication Cemeteries of Jackson County, Illinois, Volume I, Makanda Township is available for free online, courtesy: Jackson County ILGenWeb Project.
Local Cemeteries
- Ava Evergreen Cemetery, courtesy Hinton Genealogy Research
- Etherton Cemetery, courtesy The Etherton's Genealogical Page
- Hagler Cemetery, courtesy The Etherton's Genealogical Page
Census
| Historical populations | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
| 1900 | 33,871 | ||
| 1910 | 35,143 | 3.8% | |
| 1920 | 37,091 | 5.5% | |
| 1930 | 35,680 | −3.8% | |
| 1940 | 37,920 | 6.3% | |
| 1950 | 38,124 | 0.5% | |
| 1960 | 42,151 | 10.6% | |
| 1970 | 55,008 | 30.5% | |
| 1980 | 61,522 | 11.8% | |
| 1990 | 61,067 | −0.7% | |
| 2000 | 64,612 | 5.8% | |
| IL Counties 1900-1990 | |||
1840 Pensioners
- A Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services: With their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence, as Returned by the Marshalls of the Several Judicial Districts, Under the Act for Taking the Sixth Census. Washington, D.C., 1841. FHL 973 X2pc 1840; FHL 2321; digital version at Google Books. [See Illinois, Jackson County on page 187.]
Church Records
Copies of Original records
- 1834–1871 Unity Baptist Church FHL film 967476 Item 4
- 1849–1942 Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church and Oakland Evangelical Lutheran Church FHL film 967477 Item 10
- 1866–1973 Mt. Joy Evangelical Lutheran Church FHL film 967477 Item 9
- 1895–1970 Little Crab Orchard Christian Church FHL film 967478 Item 8
- 1901 Minutes of the seventy-first annual session of the Clear Creek Baptist Association FHL film 967477 Item 8
- Mt. Joy Lutheran Church records FHL film 967476 Item 3
Catholic
FamilySearch has made parish records from more than five Belleville Diocese Catholic churches in Jackson County available for free online (free registration is required to view the images). The records include first communions, confirmations, marriages, and deaths:
- Church Records of St. Andrew Parish, Murphysboro, Jackson County, Illinois 1868-1956, browsable online (no index); courtesy: FamilySearch.
- Church Records of St. Andrew Parish, Murphysboro, Jackson County, Illinois 1901-1962, browsable online (no index); courtesy: FamilySearch.
- Church Records of St. Ann Parish, Raddle, Jackson County, Illinois 1897-1906, browsable online (no index); courtesy: FamilySearch.
- Church Records of St. Ann Parish, Raddle (formerly Raddlesville), Jackson County, Illinois 1901-1930, browsable online (no index); courtesy: FamilySearch.
- Church Records of St. Elizabeth Parish, Ava, Jackson County, Illinois 1901-1962, browsable online (no index); courtesy: FamilySearch.
- Church Records of St. Elizabeth Parish, Ava, Jackson County, Illinois 1901-1948, browsable online (no index); courtesy: FamilySearch.
- Church Records of St. Francois Xavier Parish, Carbondale, Jackson County, Illinois 1949-1956, browsable online (no index); courtesy: FamilySearch.
- Church Records of St. George Parish, Grand Tower, Jackson County, Illinois 1901-1948, browsable online (no index); courtesy: FamilySearch.
- Church Records of St. Gregory Parish, Grand Tower, Jackson County, Illinois 1902-1912, browsable online (no index); courtesy: FamilySearch.
Court Records
Jackson County Court records are held in the office of the Circuit Court Clerk. For more information on court records see Illnois Court Records
The following copies of records may be accessed through the Family History Library or the Illinois Regional Archives Depository (IRAD) located at the Southern Illinois University (SIU) - search for Jackson County records. For information on how to use IRAD see the IRAD Wiki page.
- 1843–1855 County Court record, v. D FHL film 968943
- 1844–1855 Circuit Court record law, v. E FHL film 968944
- 1844-1856 Circuit Court record IRAD (SIU) Search for Jackson records How to use IRAD
- 1873-1973 Jail Registers IRAD (SIU) Search for Jackson records How to use IRAD
The following abstracts are available at the Family History Library:
- 1823–1841 Wright, John W. D. Jackson County, Illinois meetings of county court and jury lists, 1823- 1841. Murphysboro, Illinois : Jackson County Historical Society (TN), 1981. Other libraries (WorldCat) FHL book 977.3994 P2w
- 1823–1835 Illinois. County Commissioner's Court (Jackson County) and Ruth L. Hutchcraft and Barbara Burr Hubbs. County commissioners court record, Jackson County, Illinois. Murphysboro, Illinois : Jackson County Historical Society (TN), c1993. Other libraries (WorldCat) FHL book 977.3994 P2i
Ethic Research
African American
The following have information concerning African American research.
- African American Research (US) has more information about the kinds of records
- Illinois State Archives pamphlet on African American Research describes what records are at the State Archives with an online method for ordering records.
- African-American Resources for Illinois
Genealogy
History
- Portrait and Biographical Record of Randolph, Jackson, Perry and Monroe Counties, Illinois: Containing Biographical Sketches of Prominent and Representative Citizens of the Counties: Together with Biographies and Portraits of All the Presidents of the United States, and the Governors of the State of Illinois. Chicago: Biographical Pub. Co., 1894. Digital versions at Ancestry ($); Internet Archive. FHL Film 825600 For additional access, see WeRelate.
Land and Property
Original land records are held in the office of the County Recorder. See Illinois Land and Property for more information about using land records.
The following abtracts and copies of original records may be accessed through the Family History Library or the Illinois Regional Archives Depository (IRAD) located at the Southern Illinois University (SIU) - search for Jackson County records. For information on how to use IRAD see the IRAD Wiki page.
Copies of Original Records
- 1836-1853 School Land Sale Petitions IRAD (SIU)
- 1836-1861 School Land Sale Record IRAD (SIU)
- 1838-1889 Deed Index IRAD (SIU)
- 1843-1936 Deed Record IRAD (SIU)
- 1843–1889 Grantor and grantee index to deeds IRAD (SIU);FHL films 967408–11
- 1843–1889 Deeds FHL films 967412–35, 969237-40
- 1840–1861 Sale of school lands. FHL film 968930
- 1855-1962 Plat Record, Schools IRAD (SIU)
- 1870-1962 Chattel Mortgage Record IRAD (SIU)
- 1879-1880 Agricultural Society Record IRAD (SIU)
- 1886-1963 Chattel Mortgage Index IRAD (SIU)
- 1887-1906 Plat Record, Roads IRAD (SIU)
- 1888-1940 Chattel Mortgage Extensions IRAD (SIU)
- 1905-1948 Mortgage Index, Marginal Releases IRAD (SIU)
- 1924-1964 Lien Record, Federal Taxes IRAD (SIU)
- 1962-1964 Lien Record, Real Estate, Old Age Assistance IRAD (SIU)
- 1962-1974 Lien record Index, Real Estate, Old Age Assistance IRAD (SIU)
- 1986 Rockford Map Publishers. Jackson County (Illinois) land atlas and plat book, [1986]. Rockford, Illinois : Rockford Map Publishers, c1986. Other libraries (WorldCat) FHL book 977.3994 E7j
Abstracts
- 1814–1840 Wright, John W.D. Jackson County, Illinois formation and early settlement. Murphysboro, Illinois : Jackson County Historical Society (TN), 1983. Other libraries (WorldCat)
- 1907 index of landowners; De Voe, Glenda. Index of landowners to the 1907 plat book of Jackson County, Illinois . Murphysboro, Illinois: Jackson County Historical Society (TN), [1986?]. Other libraries (WorldCat) FHL book 977.3994 R22d
- 1907 R. Allyn and George Ogle, Elisabeth Pinkerton Leighty, and Glenda DeVoe. 1878 history and 1907 atlas of Jackson County, Illinois. Murphysboro, Illinois : Jackson County Historical Society (Illinois),[1908?]. Other libraries (WorldCat) FHL book 977.3994 H2h
Other Land Resources
- Family Maps of Jackson County, Illinois (2007) plats the land of many nineteenth-century Jackson County residents. The publisher's bookstore includes a free online surname index. FHL Book 977.3994 E7b
Online Resources
- Beginning 1820 Land Patent Search See Illinois Land and Property for more information about this database.
- Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales Database
- 1796–1907 U.S. General Land Office Records found at Ancestry.com ($)
- Illinois Public Land Purchase Records This record extract includes over 538,000 land sales from the 19th Century. Each entry includes the purchaser's name, purchase date, number of acres, price per acre, and in some cases the purchaser's sex and residence. Available at www.ancestry.com ($)
- Jackson County Federal Township Plats
Maps
Military Records
Civil War
Civil War service men from Pike County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies or regiments that were formed from men of Pike County.
- - 9th Regiment, Illinois Infantry, Company G.
- - 15th Regiment, Illinois Cavalry, Company E (Hutchens' Cavalry Company).
- - 18th Regiment, Illinois Infantry, New Company C and Company K.
- - 27th Regiment, Illinois Infantry, Company H.
- - 31st Regiment, Illinois Infantry, Company H.
- - 73rd Regiment, Illinois Infantry, Company K.
- - 81st Regiment, Illinois Infantry, Companies B, D and F.
- -109th Regiment, Illinois Infantry, Company B.
- - 145th Regiment, Illinois Infantry, Company F.
Naturalization
Original naturalization records are held in the office of the County Clerk. See Illinois Naturalization Records for more information about using naturalization records.
The following abstracts and copies of original records may be accessed through the Family History Library or the Illinois Regional Archives Depository (IRAD) located at the Southern Illinois University (SIU) - search for Jackson County records. For information on how to use IRAD see the IRAD Wiki page.
Copies of Original Records
- 1859-1892 Naturalization records: final papers FHL film 968942 item 1
- 1860-1892 Naturalization Record, Final IRAD (SIU)
- 1864-1906 Naturalization Papers IRAD (SIU)
- 1868-1898 Naturalization Record IRAD (SIU)
- 1868-1906 Naturalization records FHL film 968942 items 2–6
- 1873-1906 Naturalization Record IRAD (SIU)
- 1904-1906 Naturalization Record of Minors IRAD (SIU)
- 1904-1906 Naturalization Record, Final IRAD (SIU)
- Index to naturalization records of Jackson County, Illinois Other Libraries (WorldCat); FHL book 977.3994 P4m
Extractions
- 523 extractions from naturalization records of Jackson County, Illinois Other Libraries (WorldCat); FHL book 977.3994 P4mL
- 826 additional extractions from naturalization records of Jackson County, Illinois Other Libraries (WorldCat); FHL book 977.3994 P4mLa
Newspapers and Obituaries
Probate Records
Original estates and wills are held in the office of the Circuit Court Clerk. See Illinois Probate Records for more information about using probate records.
The following copies of original records may be accessed through the Family History Library or the Illinois Regional Archives Depository (IRAD) located at the Southern Illinois University (SIU) - search for Jackson County records. For information on how to use IRAD see the IRAD Wiki page.
- 1840–1888 Index to probate files FHL film 968933
- 1840-1960 Probate Case Files Index IRAD (SIU)
- 1842-1964 Probate Will Record IRAD (SIU) Search for Jackson records
- 1843-1844 Probate Record, Board of Investigation IRAD (SIU)
- 1843-1857 Probate Administrator's Accounts IRAD (SIU)
- 1843-1888 Probate Record IRAD (SIU)
- 1843–1897; 1899–1822 Will record v. 1-2 1843-1864 FHL films 968931–2
- 1843-1913 Probate Case Files, Guardians IRAD (SIU)
- 1843-1925 Probate Case Files IRAD (SIU)
- 1843–1888 Probate record FHL films 968934–39
- 1844–1825 Probate estate case files FHL first film 2260596 Item 2, (first of 127 films)
- 1859-1902 Probate Guardian's Record IRAD (SIU)
Repositories
County Courthouse
County records are most often kept at the County Courthouse or another local repository. For further information about where the records for Jackson County are kept, see the Jackson County Courthouse page.
Family History Centers
Illinois Regional Archives Depository (IRAD)
IRAD is a system of Illinois Regional Archives Depositories managed by the Illinois State Archives, housing the archival records of local Illinois counties, townships, municipalities and school districts. The seven Regional Depositories are housed on state university campuses scattered throughout Illinois. Southern Illinois University houses the records for Jackson County.
Public Libraries
Carbondale Public Library
405 West Main Street
Carbondale, IL 62901
(618)457-0354 Has HeritageQuest and Ancestry and other Genealogical tools available for use.
Grand Tower Public Library
516 Front Street
Grand Tower, IL 62942
(618)565-2181
Rick Warren Memorial Public Library
Fourth And Board
Elkville, IL 62932
(618)568-1843 Has area historical information and newspapers
Sallie Logan Public Library
1808 Walnut
Murphysboro, IL 62966
(618)684-3271 Has Genealogical resources (HeritageQuest, America's Genealogy Bank)
Social Groups Online
Societies
Genealogical Society of Southern Illinois has a page with details about its' activities.
Taxation
Original tax records are held in the office of the County Clerk.
The following copies of original records may be accessed through the Illinois Regional Archives Depository (IRAD) located at the Southern Illinois University (SIU) - search for Jackson County records. For information on how to use IRAD see the IRAD Wiki page.
- 1827-1880 Tax Sale Record
- 1833-1846
- 1858-1881 Tax Sale Record Index, Lands
- 1868-1880 Tax Judgment Record
- 1883-1901 Tax Judgment, Sale, Redemption and Forfeiture Record
- 1936-1962 Tax Abatement Record, Personal Property
- 1941-1946 Tax Lists, Delinquent
Vital Records
See Illinois Vital Records for more information about Vital records in Illinois. Vital records consist of birth, death, marriage and divorce records. Original birth and death certificates recorded until the year 1916 are kept by the Jackson County Clerk while those recorded after 1916 are kept by the Illinois Department of Public Health. with a copy to the County Clerk. Original marriage records are usually kept by the County Clerk from the establishment of the county to the present. Original divorce records are generally in the office of the Circuit Court Clerk.
The following abstracts and copies of original vital records may be accessed through online databases, the Family History Library and the Illinois Regional Archives Depository (IRAD) located at the Southern Illinois University (SIU) - search for Jackson County records. For information on how to use IRAD see the IRAD Wiki page.
General
- 1889–1891, 1919, 1927–1934 Lee, Brenda Garver and William W. Lee. Fireside tales: newspaper abstracts, 1889-1891, 1919, 1927–1934. [S.l. : s.n., c1989]. FHL book 977.3994 D2
- 1889 Lee, Brenda Garver. Ava remembers, 1889. [S.l.: s.n.], c1989. FHL book 977.3994 D2
- 1930–1935 Lee, Brenda Garver. Seeds of Ava, Illinois: Ava newspaper abstracts, 1930-1935 [S.l. : s.n., c19--].FHL book 977.3994/A1 V2ka
- Lee, Brenda Garver. Ava lives and Ava passings, volume I: Ava citizen, Du Quoin herald, early Carbondale, early Murphysboro newspapers. Steeleville, Illinois: Westerman Print., 1993. FHL book 977.3994 V2L *Lee, Brenda Garver. Memories. [S.l.: s.n., c19--]. FHL book 977.3994 D2
Births
Abstracts
- 1878–1881 Kindorf, Catherine. Birth records, 1878-1881, returned by a midwife in Jackson County, Illinois.FHL film 967482 item 18
Copies of Original Records
- 1852–1943 Index to birth certificates FHL film 969241 and IRAD (SIU)
- 1877-1916 Birth and Death Record Index IRAD (SIU)
- 1877–1915 Birth register and index FHL film 969268
- 1877-1916 Birth and Death Record Index IRAD (SIU)
- 1852–1915 Birth Certificates FHL films 969242-67
- 1852-1916 Birth Certificates
- 1877-1916 Birth and Death Record Index IRAD (SIU)
- 1877-1937 Birth Record
- 1877-1916 Birth and Death Record Index IRAD (SIU)
- 1902–1940 Index to births and deaths FHL film 969272
- 1902-1915 Birth Records FHL films 969269-70
- 1916–1941 Delayed birth record FHL film 969271
Marriages
Online Resources
- 1790–1860 Illinois Marriage index found at Ancestry.com ($)
- 1763-1900 Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, 1763-1900
- 1819-1851 Jackson County Marriage Records on USGenWeb Archives Illinois. Contains marriages from 1819 - 1851 as well as other selected marriages
Abstracts
- 1843–1875 Ellis, Roberta McDaniel and Helen Falkenheim Williams. Marriages recorded from 1843 to 1875 (Jackson County, Illinois). Murphysboro, Ill. : Ellis, 1975. Other libraries (WorldCat)FHL book 977.3994 V25e; film 1036114 Items 4-7
Copies of Original Records
- 1875-1895 Index to marriages (brides) FHL film 968927 item 1
- 1842-1915 Marriage Record IRAD (SIU)
- 1843-1895 Marriage Record Index IRAD (SIU)
- 1843-1915 Marriage record and register FHL films 968927 item 2- 968929
Deaths
Online Resources
- 1850–1885 U.S. Federal Census Mortality Schedules, 1850-1885 found at Ancestry.com ($)
- 1916-1950 Database of Illinois Death Certificates, 1916-1950
- Pre-1916 Illinois Statewide Death Index, Pre-1916
Abstracts
- 1850 Wright, John W.D. Jackson County, Illinois, residents in 1850. Carbondale, Illinois: Jackson County Historical Society (TN), [c1972]. This book includes mortality schedule, showing deaths in Jackson County for the year ending June 30, 1850. Other libraries (WorldCat) FHL book 977.3 A1 no. 109
- 1844–1906 Gildehaus, Valerie Phillips. Index to death records, 1844-1906, Jackson County, Illinois Murphysboro, Illinois: Jackson County Historical Society (Illinois), c1996. Other libraries (WorldCat) FHL book 977.3994 V22g
- 1904–1915 Cox, Phoebe; Jackson County Historical Society (Ill.). Phoebe Cox; Jackson County Historical Society (Ill.)Index to Jackson County, Illinois death books : 1904–1915. Murphysboro, Illinois : Jackson County Historical Society (Illinois), c2003. Other libraries (WorldCat) FHL book 977.3994 V22c
- Jackson County, Illinois Obituary and Death Notices Collection Free from GenealogyBuff.com. From various funeral homes in the Carbondale, Murphysboro, Somerset, Elk, and surrounding area.
- Death Index and Selected Death records for Jackson County, Illinois on UsGenWeb Archives Illinois. The "death index" contains a few selected names which came from obituaries during the 1900's. The "selected death records" contains about fifty names.
Copies of original records
- 1877–1901 Death register and index FHL film 969273 and IRAD (SIU)
- 1877-1916 Birth and Death Record Index IRAD (SIU)
- 1902-1918 Coroner's Inquest RecordIRAD (SIU)
- 1877-1916 Birth and Death Record Index IRAD (SIU)
- 1902–1940 Index to births and deaths FHL film 969272
- 1908-1917 Death record FHL film 968926
- 1913-1917 Death Certificates, Coroner's IRAD (SIU)
- 1877-1916 Birth and Death Record Index IRAD (SIU)
- 1914-1922 Death Certificates IRAD (SIU)
- 1877-1916 Birth and Death Record Index IRAD (SIU)
- 1916–1922 Jackson County, Illinois death and stillborn certificates. FHL films 2196390–93
- Jackson County, Illinois funeral card collection FHL film 967481 Item 19
Voter Registration
Original Voting Registers are held in the office of the county Clerk. The following records may be accessed through the Illinois Regional Archives Depository (IRAD) located at the Southern Illinois University (SIU) - search for Jackson County records. For information on how to use IRAD see the IRAD Wiki page.
- 1865-1874 Voter Registers
Places / Localities
| |||||||||||||||
To see a list of places in Jackson County, click on [Show], in the bar above. The preceding list of places includes incorporated cities and towns, unincorporated towns and communities, and place names that may have been used in family histories. Some have well-organized records and even have web sites. Some are simply social communities with no official records, but which may be referenced in small-town newspapers. The list is provided to help researchers identify localities within the county. As records or histories of these localities are identified, a page will be added for each of these place names.
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Jackson County, Illinois Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ "Jackson County, Indiana," Wikipedia.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), 194. (FHL Collection Ref Book 973 D27e 2002). WorldCat entry.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 19:19.
- This page has been accessed 4,421 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


