Jackson County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Jackson County
Guide to Jackson County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Jackson County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | December 18, 1815 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Brownstown | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Jackson County Courthouse 111 S Main St. Brownstown, IN 47220 Ph. 812.358.6116 | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
The county is named after War of 1812 hero Andrew Jackson (1767-1845) who became Seventh President of the United States in 1829.[1]
Populated Places
Boundary Changes
1815--Jackson County was created 18 December 1815 from Washington, Clark and Jefferson Counties.[2]
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
- Jackson County Cemeteries - INGenWeb
- - see - Cemeteries - Linkpendium
Census Records
For tips on accessing Jackson County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for Jackson County, Indiana (1880) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
- Directory of Businesses in Jackson County, Indiana (1868) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Histories
Local Histories
- History of Jackson County, Indiana: From the Earliest Time to the Present, with Biographical Sketches, Notes, Etc. : Together with an Extended History of the Northwest, the Indiana Territory and the State of Indiana. (Evansville, Ind: Unigraphic Inc, 1972.) 977.223 H2b 1972 FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection other library , Digital version: Internet Archive
- Jackson County, Indiana: History - Linkpendium
Land and Property
Local Histories
Maps
- Jackson County, Indiana: Maps and Gazetteers - Linkpendium
- Jackson County Maps - INGenWeb
Military Records
- Jackson County Military - INGenWeb
- - see - Military Records and Histories - Linkpendium
Civil War
Civil War service men from Jackson County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Jackson County.
- 5th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry (90th Regiment, Indiana Volunteers), Company K,
- 6th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company H; INGenWeb
- 8th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Companies K, L, and M
- 10th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company C
- 15th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, and H
- 22nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company B; INGenWeb
- 25th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company G; INGenWeb
- 32nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company B
- 52nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company A, and Reorganized Company B
- 67th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies E, and F
- 93rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F; INGenWeb
- 117th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (6 months, 1863-4), Company H
- 120th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company H; INGenWeb
- 130th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company A
- 137th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Company D
- 140th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies D, E, and K; INGenWeb K only
- 145th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies C, F, and G; INGenWeb F only
- 28th US Colored Troops, Companies E, F, and Addition Recruits for Colored Troops
Civil War Books
- "Military History" Chapter 16 in History of Jackson County, Indiana: From the Earliest Time to the Present, with Biographical Sketches, Notes, Etc. : Together with an Extended History of the Northwest, the Indiana Territory and the State of Indiana. (Evansville, Ind: Unigraphic Inc, 1972.) Page 532-580, 977.223 H2b 1972 FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection other library
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Public Records
- Roster of Civilian Conservation Corps, Brownstown, Jackson County, Indiana (1938) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Repositories
County Courthouse
Jackson County; 111 S Main St; Brownstown, IN 47220; Ph. 812.358.6116 Details: (Co Hlth Dept has b & d rec; Co Clk has m, div, pro & ct rec from 1816; Co Aud has land rec)
Archives
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Family History Centers
School Records
- Directory of Teachers for Jackson County (1936) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Taxation
Vital Records
- Indiana State Digital Achives for Death, E-Publication, Instiution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
Birth Records
Marriage Records
- Indiana Marriages, 1802-1892 - Ancestry.con $
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992 - FamilySearch
- Indiana Marriage, 1811-1959 - FamilySearch
Death Records
- Indiana, Death Index, 1882-1920 - FamilySearch
Voter Registration
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Jackson County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ "Jackson County, Indiana," Wikipedia.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 16 April 2013, at 19:41.
- This page has been accessed 2,543 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

