Jackson County, IowaEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

United States Gotoarrow.png Iowa Gotoarrow.png Jackson County

Guide to Jackson County Iowa genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.

Hand and keyboard.jpg Iowa
Online Records


Jackson County, Iowa
Map
Map of Iowa highlighting Jackson County
Location in the state of Iowa
Map of the U.S. highlighting Iowa
Location of Iowa in the U.S.
Facts
Founded December 21, 1837
County Seat Maquoketa
Courthouse

Contents

County Courthouse

History

Andrew Jackson.JPG

The county is named after President Andrew Jackson (1767-1845).[1]

Parent County

1837--Jackson County was created 21 December 1837 from Dubuque County. County seat:  Maquoketa [2]

Boundary Changes

Record Loss

Places/Localities

Populated Places

Neighboring Counties

Clinton | Dubuque | Jones | Carroll County, Illinois | Jo Daviess County, Illinois

Resources

Cemeteries

Church

Court

Land

Local Histories 

Maps

Military

Newspapers

Wikipedia
Wikipedia has more about this subject: List of online newspaper archives

NewspaperArchive.com ($) has a large collection of digitized Iowa newspapers online. This database is sometimes free at libraries.

Probate

Taxation

Societies and Libraries

Family History Centers

Websites

References

  1. "List of counties in Iowa," Wikipedia.
  2. The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).

 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 17 April 2013, at 18:26.
  • This page has been accessed 1,337 times.