Jackson County, MichiganEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Michigan
Jackson County
Guide to Jackson County Michigan genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Jackson County, Michigan | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Michigan in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | October 29, 1829 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Jackson |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Jackson County Courthouse 312 S Jackson St. Jackson, MI 49201 Phone: (517) 788-4265 Jackson County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth and death records from 1867,
marriage records from 1830’s, divorce records from 1800’s
and naturalization records.
Probate Court has probate records.
Register of Deeds has land records.
Clerk District has court records. [1]
History
Jackson County is located in the south central part of Michigan.
The county is named after President Andrew Jackson (1767-1845).[2]
Parent County
1829--Jackson County was created 29 October 1829 from Washtenaw County and unorganized territory. it was attached to Washtenaw County prior to organization 1 August 1832. County seat: Jackson [3]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Other communities include:
Brooklyn, Cement City, Clarklake, Columbia, Concord, Grass Lake, Hanover, Horton, Liberty, Michigan Center, Munith, Napoleon, Norvell, Parma, Pulaski, Rives Junction, Spring Arbor, Springport, Stockbridge, Tompkins Center, and Vandercook Lake.
Neighboring Counties
Calhoun | Eaton | Hillsdale | Ingham | Lenawee | Livingston | Washtenaw |
Resources
Cemeteries
Deb Hayes-Wolfe has been adding photos of headstones and information for Jackson County, Michigan on Find A Grave.
Bio and Links
Because of fires, floods and loss, I started photographing all the markers in Jackson Co Michigan in Nov 2006. We've discovered the 1927 DAR WPA cemetery transcription project didn't have anyone actually walk any of the county cemeteries. They obtained the information from cemetery records, church records and neighbors. Fortunately for all of us this included records of those graves with no markers. Most of the early cemetery records have perished along with some of the cemeteries. Hopefully, we will be able to provide info for descendants of the early/current residents of Jackson County Michigan. By using census, marriage, death and local history information we try to make our entries as complete as possible. Email with info on your ancestors and we'll add them to any of our records. We'll be happy to help you in your search. I'm am the County Keeper for Jackson Co.
Currently, I'm working on adding maiden names to as many memorials as possible.
As of 22 Aug 2009 Jackson Co has 66,501 burials recorded. By Jan 2010 72,323 burials.
- Spring Arbor Cemetery, Spring Arbor BillionGraves
Church
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Jackson
Court
Directories
You can find city directories for Jackson City on Ancestry.com 1883-1901 and 1936-1952.
Land
Local Histories
History of Jackson County, Michigan can be found in full content on Google Book website.
DeLand's History of Jackson County, Michigan can be found in full content on Google Book website.
Maps
- Family Maps of Jackson County, Michigan (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Jackson County served in various regiments. Men often joined a regiment or a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are the military units that were formed in or had many men from Jackson County.
- - 12th Regiment, Michigan Infantry, Company D
- - 17th Regiment, Michigan Infantry, Companies F, G, K, and Unassigned
Newspapers
GenealogyBank.com has a collection of Jackson County newspapers online.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
- Michigan Birth Registrations, 1867-1902 -- Free name indexes and images at FamilySearch Record Search. Records include such information as name of child, birthdate and place, if still-born, illegitimate or twin, gender, race and record number.
- Michigan Marriage Registrations, 1868-1925 -- Free name indexes at FamilySearch Record Search. Records include such information as names of bride and groom, date of license, ages, race, residences, birthplaces, occupations and names of the fathers of the bride and groom.
- Michigan Death Registrations, 1867-1897-- Free name indexes and images at FamilySearch Record Search. Records include such information as name of deceased, date and place of death, gender, color, marital status, age in years, months and days, disease or apparent cause of death, birthplace, names and occupations of parents, and the date the record was made.
Societies and Libraries
Jackson County Genealogical Society
c/o Jackson District Library
244 W. Michigan
Jackson, MI 49201
Jackson County Genealogical Society Library
536-540 N. Jackson
Jackson, MI 49201
Email the JCGS Library.
Jackson Historical Society
c/o Jackson District Library
244 W. Michigan
Jackson, MI 49201
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mijackso/jackson.htm
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Jackson County, Michigan page 346, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ "List of counties in Michigan," Wikipedia.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 23:06.
- This page has been accessed 2,440 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
