Jackson County, MississippiEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Mississippi
Jackson County
Guide to Jackson County Mississippi genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Contents |
County Courthouse
Jackson County Courthouse
3109 Canty St; PO Box 998;
Pascagoula, MS 39567
Phone: 228.769.3091
Clerk Chancery Court has divorce and probate Records.
Justice of the Peace dockets from 1875.
Clerk Circuit Court has marriage records has
marriage records from 1875. [1]
History
The county is named after Andrew Jackson (1767-1845) who became Seventh President of the United States in 1829.[2]
Parent County
1812--Jackson County was created 18 December 1812 from the Mobile District.
County seat: Pascagoula [3]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
1875--Some records were lost.
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Jackson County, Mississippi census records online, see: Mississippi Census.
- 1825 - 1825 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1841 - 1841 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1866 - 1866 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1880 - 1880 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Civil War
- Civil War service men from Jackson County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Jackson County.
- - 3rd Regiment, Mississippi Infantry
- Company A - Live Oak Rifles
- - 9th Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry
- Company A - Steede’s Company
- - 17th Battalion, Mississippi Cavalry
- Company A - Steede’s Company
Civil War Battle
The following Civil War Battle was fought in Jackson County
- Map showing Civil war battles in Mississippi.
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Mississippi tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years. For more information see Mississippi Taxation.
- 1814 - Territorial Tax Rolls, courtesy: FamilySearch - free. (browse under Hancock, Jackson, Mobile)
- 1815-1888 - Territorial and County Tax Rolls, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Vital Records
Marriage
- 1875-1883 - Jackson County Marriage Books 1 and 2 Index 1875-1883. Batch M516951 at FamilySearch - free.[5]
- 1883-1892 - Jackson County Marriage Books 3 and 4 Index 1883-1892. Batches M516952 and M516953 at FamilySearch - free.[5]
- 1892-1900 - Jackson County Marriage Books 5 and 6 Index 1892-1900. Batch M516954 at FamilySearch - free.[5]
- 1900-1906 - Jackson County Marriage Book 7 Index 1900-1906. Batch M748497 at FamilySearch - free.[5]
- 1906-1908 - Jackson County Marriage Book 8 Index 1906-1908. Batch M748505 at FamilySearch - free.[5]
- 1908-1914 - Jackson County Marriage Book 9 Index 1908-1914. Batch M748499 at FamilySearch - free.[5]
- 1908-1919 - Jackson County Marriage Books 10 thru 12 Index 1908-1919. Batches M748495 and M748498 at FamilySearch - free.[5]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Jackson County, Mississippi page 380, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ "Andrew Jackson," Wikipedia.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 7 August 2012)
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.4 5.5 5.6 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/b/be/Igimississippij.pdf.
| This Mississippi-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 May 2013, at 21:35.
- This page has been accessed 1,650 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More