Jackson County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
Jackson County
Guide to Jackson County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Jackson County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | information needed |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Independence |
| Courthouse | |
Contents |
Places/Localities
- The State Historical Society of Missouri has information on historical Missouri place names for all 114 Missouri Counties.
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
- Jackson County cemeteries on Find a Grave
- Blue Springs Cemetery (Find a Grave)
2800 Southwest Walnut Street
Blue Springs, MO 64015-3321
BillionGraves:
- Blue Ridge Lawn Cemetery, Kansas City
- Memorial Park Cemetery, Kansas City
- River Ridge Lawn Cemetery, Kansas City
- Union Cemetery, Kansas City
Church
Church records and the information they provide vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about Missouri denominations, view the Missouri Church Records wiki page.
Catholic
Immaculate Conception Cathedral Parish, Kansas City
- 1834-1876 - Immaculate Conception Cathedral Parish, Kansas City, Baptism Index 1834-1876. Batch C511801 at FamilySearch - free.[1]
- 1846-1876 - Immaculate Conception Cathedral Parish, Kansas City, Marriage Index 1846-1876. Batch M511801 at FamilySearch - free.[1]
St. Mary's, Independence
- 1848-1876 - St. Mary's, Independence, Baptism Index 1848-1876. Batch C511981 at FamilySearch - free.[1]
- 1850-1883 - St. Mary's, Independence, Marriage Index 1850-1883. Batch M511981 at FamilySearch - free.[1]
St. Patrick's, Kansas City
- 1869-1885 - St. Patrick's, Kansas City, Baptism Index 1869-1885. Batch C515221 at FamilySearch - free.[1]
- 1869-1885 - St. Patrick's, Kansas City, Marriage Index 1869-1885. Batch M515221 at FamilySearch - free.[1]
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Independence Dist
- Centropolis
- Independence
- Kansas City
Lutheran
- Records of Grace Lutheran Church, Kansas City, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).[2]
City Directories
- Fold3.com ($) has Kansas City Directories 1865-1923 (only 4 yrs. missing) available online.
Court
Land
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Missouri Land and Property for information about records of land transfers from the government to private ownership. After that transfer, transactions were usually recorded and are currently housed at the county courthouse.
Local Histories
Local histories are available for Jackson County, Missouri. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories see the wiki page section Missouri Local Histories
The History of Jackson county, Missouri containing a history of the county, its cities, towns, etc., biographical sketches of its citizens, Jackson county in the late war... history of Missouri, map of Jackson county ... (1881) 1006 pages, is available online free from Google Books.
Google Books has several books on Kansas City and its residents including:
- Kansas City, Missouri its history and its people 1808-1908, Vol. 1, Vol. 2, Vol. 3 (1908) by Carrie Westlake Whitney.
- Men who are making Kansas City a biographical directory (1902) by G. Creel and J. Slavens.
Maps
- Family Maps of Jackson County, Missouri (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- Map of Jackson County townships (Histopolis)
- The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including Jackson County. The city of St. Louis is not included in this collection.
- Map of 1904 Jackson County with numerous small settlements (My Genealogy Hound)
Migration
Early migration routes to and from Jackson County, Missouri for European and African American settlers included:
- Missouri River
- Oregon Trail 1830s to 1890s from western Missouri to Oregon City, Oregon[3]
- California Trail 1846 to 1869 from western Missouri to northern California[4]
Military
- Fold3.com ($) has Civil War and other military records available online.
Civil War
Civil War Battles
The following Civil War Battles was fought in Jackson County
- August 11, 1862 = Independence I[5]
- October 21, 1864 = Little Blue River[7] also known as Westport
- October 22-23, 1864 = Byram’s Ford[8] also known as Big Blue River
- October 22, 1864 = Independence II[9]
Map showing Civil War battles in Missouri
Newspapers
Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Jackson County, Missouri newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Do a Jackson County, Missouri Place-name search for these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Probate
Probate records include wills, bonds, petitions, accounts, inventories, administrations, orders, decrees, and distributions. For further information, see United States Probate Records.
In Missouri, probate records have usually been recorded by the clerks of the probate courts, but in some counties the common pleas or circuit courts handled this function. They are frequently indexed.
Taxation
Taxes were levied on free white males over 21 and slaves aged 21 to 60. These persons are referred to as "polls." Tax listings, or digests, of a county generally list the taxable landowners and other polls and the amount of tax. The records for each county are divided by militia district. For more information see the wiki page Missouri Taxation.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths. For additional guidance on researching and using vital records, see United States Vital Records.
St. Louis and Kansas City recorded births and deaths starting as early as 1850 for deaths and 1870 for births. The Missouri Department of Health began keeping birth and death records in 1909. County records vary by year and the county. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Missouri Vital Records State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office.
Births
Marriages
- Marriage licenses dating back to 1826 are available to be searched and viewed at http://records.jacksongov.org/search.asp?cabinet=marriage.
- 1827-1860 - Jackson County Marriage Index 1827-1860. Batch M515211 at FamilySearch - free.[1]
- 1827-1872 - Jackson County Marriage Index 1827-1872. Batch M515212 at FamilySearch - free.[1]
- 1872-1881 - Jackson County Marriage Index 1872-1881. Batch M515213 at FamilySearch - free.[1]
- 1881-1885 - Jackson County Marriage Index 1881-1885. Batch M515214 at FamilySearch - free.[1]
Deaths
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Blue Springs Missouri Family History Center
- Kansas City Missouri Family History Center
- Riverview Missouri Family History Center
Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
A wiki article describing an online collection is found at:
Missouri, Jackson, Voter Registration (FamilySearch Historical Records)
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6 1.7 1.8 1.9 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/d/d8/Igimissourij.pdf.
- ↑ "Evangelical Lutheran Church in America: An Inventory of Selected Congregational Records of the American Lutheran Church in Minnesota at the Minnesota Historical Society," Collection Finding Aids, Minnesota Historical Society, http://www.mnhs.org/library/findaids/01009.xml, accessed 10 June 2013.
- ↑ Jim Tompkins, "The Oregon Trail 1841-1848 Map I" in Oregon Trail Landmarks at http://www.oregonpioneers.com/OTMap1.jpg (accessed 18 July 2011).
- ↑ "Oregon California Trails Association" at http://octatrails.micromaps.com/ (accessed 18 July 2011).
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 15 August 2012)
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 15 August 2012)
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 15 August 2012)
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 9 August 2012)
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 15 August 2012)
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 16 August 2012)
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 17 June 2013, at 15:09.
- This page has been accessed 2,830 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
