Jackson County, North CarolinaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
North Carolina
Jackson County
Guide to Jackson County North Carolina genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Jackson County, North Carolina | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of North Carolina | |||||||||
![]() Location of North Carolina in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | January 29, 1851 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Sylva | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
County Courthouse
Jackson County Courthouse
401 Grind Stass Road Room 103
States, NC 28677
Phone: 828-586-7532
Clerk Superior Court has divorce, probaet and court records from 1851
Jackson created from Haywood and Macon 29 Jan 1851[1]
History
The county is named after President Andrew Jackson (1767-1845).[2]
Parent County
1851--Jackson County was created 29 January 1851 from Haywood and Macon Counties.
County seat: Sylva [3]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Many records missing, reason unknown.
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Jackson County, North Carolina census records online, see: North Carolina Census.
Church
Court
Ethnic Research
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War Confederate units - Brief history, counties where recruited, etc.
Newspapers
Probate
- 1868-1955 - Will Books (1868-1955) have been digitized by FamilySearch - free.
Taxation
Vital Records
Marriages
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- County, NCGenWeb - free genealogical resources; part of the USGenWeb Project
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Jackson County, North Carolina. Page 510 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ "Andrew Jackson," Wikipedia.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/9/91/Iginorthcarolinag.pdf.
| This North Carolina-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 4 May 2013, at 15:54.
- This page has been accessed 2,089 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



