Jackson County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Jackson County
Guide to Jackson County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Jackson County, Wisconsin | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wisconsin in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 11, 1853 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Black River Falls |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Jackson County Courthouse 307 Main Street Black River Falls, WI 54615; Phone. 715.284.0201 |
County Courthouse
Jackson County Courthouse
307 Main Street
Black River Falls, WI 54615;
Phone. 715.284.0201
Register of Deeds has birth, marriage, death, burial and land records;
Clerk Court has divorce and court records; Register in Probate has
probate records [1]
Historical Facts
The county is named after President Andrew Jackson (1767-1845).[2]
Parent County
1853--Jackson County was created 11 February 1853 fromLa Crosse County.
County seat: Black River Falls [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
- Colwell Cemetery, Taylor BillionGraves. May be in part a family plot, there are Colwell burials here.
Census
1855 Wisconsin State Census— Free Indexed images to the 1855 Wisconsin State Census can be viewed on the FamilySearch Historical Records: Wisconsin 1855 State Census This census includes name of head of family, individuals in the household by sex and race, number of deaf and dumb, blind, insane and foreign born.
Church History and Records
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
A wiki article describing an online collection is found at:
Wisconsin Probate Records (FamilySearch Historical Records)
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. page 757 Jackson County, Wisconsin (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ "List of counties in Wisconsin," Wikipedia.
| This Wisconsin-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 01:38.
- This page has been accessed 1,799 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

