Jasper County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Jasper County
Guide to Jasper County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Jasper County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | February 7, 1835 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Rensselaer | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Jasper County Courthouse 115 W Washington Rensselaer, IN 47978 Ph. 219.866.4927 | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
The county is named after Sergeant William Jasper (c1750-1779).[1]Populated Places
Boundary Changes
1835--Jasper County was created 7 February 1835 from White and Warren Counties.[2]
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
1864 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
- Burned Counties Research in FamilySearch Wiki
- Michael John Neill, Burned Counties in Family History Circle
Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
- list of Jasper County Cemeteries - INGenWeb
- see - Cemeteries - Linkpendium
- Jasper, Newton, Pulaski, White County Area Deaths - 2002-2004 - Lanewood
- Weston Cemetery Record - Lanewood
- Crockett Cemetery, Rensselaer BillionGraves
Census Records
For tips on accessing Jasper County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for Jackson County (1880) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Early Settlers of Jasper County ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
- Directory of Businesses in Jasper County, Indiana (1868) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Histories
Local Histories
- Every Name Index to Counties of Warren, Benton, Jasper and Newton, Indiana. Every Name Index compiled by Cathy L. O'Connor, 2008; original text by F. A. Battey & Co., 1883; reproduction by Unigraphic, Inc., 1973. EveryNameIndex.com
- F.A. Battey & Co. Counties of Warren, Benton, Jasper and Newton, Indiana: Historical and Biographical. (Chicago: F.A. Battey & Co, 2008.) also (Digital images of original published: Mt. Vernon, IN : Windmill Publications, 1994. viii, 810 p. : ill., ports. ; 28 cm. The original is a reprint. It was originally published : Chicago : F.A. Battey, 1883.) FHL Collection FamilySearch Books Online other library Internet Archive
- Biographical history of Tippecanoe, White, Jasper, Newton, Benton, Warren and Pulaski counties, (Indiana. 2003. La Crosse WI: Brookhaven Press.) FHL US/CAN Film 1731988 FHL Collection other library vol.1 Google books vol.2 Google books
- Jasper County, Indiana: History - Linkpendium
Land and Property
Maps
- Maps and Gazetteers - Linkpendium
- Jasper County, Indiana GIS Web Map
Military Records
- - see - Military Records and Histories - Linkpendium
Civil War
Civil War service men from Jasper County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Jasper County.
- 4th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 9th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company G, and Reorganized Company G
- 12th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Companies F, and K
- 15th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company H
- 48th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K
- 72nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company I
- 87th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company A
- 99th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company E
- 135th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Company A
- 28th US Colored Troops, Addition Recruits for Colored Troops
Civil War Books
- "Military History of Jasper Counity" in F.A. Battey & Co. Counties of Warren, Benton, Jasper and Newton, Indiana: Historical and Biographical. (Chicago: F.A. Battey & Co, 2008.) also (Digital images of original published: Mt. Vernon, IN : Windmill Publications, 1994. viii, 810 p. : ill., ports. ; 28 cm. The original is a reprint. It was originally published : Chicago : F.A. Battey, 1883.) page 485-507, FHL Collection FamilySearch Books Online other library Internet Archive
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Jasper County; 115 W Washington; Rensselaer, IN 47978; Ph. 219.866.4927 Details: (Courthouse burned in 1862; all rec destroyed) (Co Hlth Dept has b & d rec; Co Clk has m & div rec from 1865, pro & ct rec from 1864
Archives
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Family History Centers
School Records
- Directory of Teachers (1936) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Taxation
Vital Records
- - see - Vital Records - Linkpendium
- Indiana State Digital Achives for Death, E-Publication, Instiution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
Birth Records
Marriage Records
- Indiana Marriages, 1802-1892 - Ancestry.com$
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992 - FamilySearch
- Indiana Marriage, 1811-1959 - FamilySearch
- Indiana, Death Index, 1882-1920 - FamilySearch
Voter Registration
- EveryNameIndex.com - Free online genealogy indexes for those big old county histories.
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Jasper County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ "William Jasper," Wikipedia.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 16 April 2013, at 21:31.
- This page has been accessed 1,877 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

