Jasper County, MississippiEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Mississippi
Jasper County
Guide to Jasper County Mississippi genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Contents |
County Courthouse
Jasper County Courthouse
Court St; PO Box 1047;
Bay Springs, MS 39422
Phone: 601.764.3368
County Clerk has divorce, probate and court records from 1906.
Clerk Circuit Court has marriage records. [1]
History
The county is named after Sergeant William Jasper (c1750-1779).[2]Parent County
1833--Jasper County was created 23 December 1833 from the Choctaw Cession.
County seat: Bay Springs [3]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
1932--Some records were lost.
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Jasper County, Mississippi census records online, see: Mississippi Census.
- 1845 - 1845 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1866 - 1866 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1880 - 1880 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Jasper County, Mississippi (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
- Civil War service men from Jasper County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Jasper County.
- - 1st Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry Reserves
- Company B - Nixon’s Company
- - 8th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry
- Company G - Tolson Guards - History and Roster, another Roster
- - 7th Battalion, Mississippi Infantry
- Company A - Jasper County Company
- Company B - Beauregard Defenders
- - 8th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry
- Company E - Tallahoma Hardshells [also listed as Co. H]
- Company G - Tolson Guards [also listed as Co. E]
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Mississippi tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years. For more information see Mississippi Taxation.
- 1834-1896 - State Tax Rolls, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Vital Records
Marriage
- 1906-1919 - Jasper County Marriage Index 1906-1919. Batch M748565 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1906-1923 - Jasper County Marriage Books 1 and 2 Index 1906-1923. Batch M748566 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Jasper County, Mississippi page 379, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ "William Jasper," Wikipedia.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/b/be/Igimississippij.pdf.
| This Mississippi-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 May 2013, at 21:35.
- This page has been accessed 2,020 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
