Jefferson County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
Jefferson County
Guide to Jefferson County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Jefferson County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 1, 1861 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Golden |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Jefferson County Courthouse 100 Jefferson City Pkwy #2530 Golden, CO 80419-2530 Phone: 303.271.8168 Jefferson County Website |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage records 1868 and land records from 1860;
County Health Department has birth, death and burial records; Clerk
District Court has divorce records County Court has probate and court records[1]
Jefferson County, commonly referred to as the Gateway to the Rockies, is the fourth most populated county in Colorado. The county runs along the west side of the Denver Metro area along the front range. The county website can be found at http://www.co.jefferson.co.us/.
Historical Facts
An excellent chronological history is found in the archives section of the county website
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
County Seat
Golden [2]
Parent County
1861--Jefferson County was created 1 November 1861 as an original county.
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
- Arvada Cemetery
5581 Independence Street
Arvada, CO 80002-2973
(303) 422-5424
- Crown Hill Cemetery, Wheat Ridge BillionGraves
- Evergreen Memorial Park
26624 N. Turkey Creek Rd.
Evergreen, Colorado 80439
303.674.7750
- Golden Cemetery
755 Ulysses St.
Golden, CO 80401
Mailing Address:
Golden Cemetery
755 Ulysses St.
Golden, CO 80401 (303) 279-1435
- Golden Hill Cemetery (Jewish)
12000 West Colfax Avenue
Lakewood, CO 80215-3717
(303) 237-0573
- Mount Olivet Cemetery
12801 W. 44th Avenue
Wheat Ridge, Colorado 80033
303-424-7785
- Olinger Crown Hill Mortuary & Cemetery
7777 West 29th Avenue, Wheat Ridge, CO 80033 303-233-4611
- Olinger Mt Lindo Cemetery
5928 South Turkey Creek Road
Morrison, CO 80465-9501
(303) 697-2011
Census
For tips on accessing Jefferson County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Census Year Population
1870 2,390
1880 6,804
1890 8,450
1900 9,360
1910 14,231
1920 14,400
1930 21,810
1940 30,725
1950 55,687
1960 127,520
1970 235,368
1980 371,753
1990 438,430
2000 527,156
Source: Jefferson County Archives
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Local History
Land and Property
Maps
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
School Records
Repositories
Archives
Courthouse
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Arvada Colorado Family History Center
- Columbine Colorado Family History Center (Littleton)
- Golden Colorado Family History Center
- Lakewood Colorado Family History Center
Libraries
Jefferson County Public Library
10200 W 20th Ave
Lakewood, CO 80215
Phone: (303) 235-5275
Website jefferson.lib.co.us/
Museums
Societies
- Jefferson County Historical Societies
For a listing of currently known Historical Societies in the County see
website http://jeffco.us/planning/planning_T59_R54.htm
- Foothills Genealogical Society of Colorado, Inc.
P.O. Box 150382
Lakewood, CO 80215-0382
Telephone: 303-935-9192
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cofgs/index.html
- Golden Landmarks Association
14th & Washington St.
P.O. Box 1136
Golden, Colorado 80402-1136
Telephone: 303-279-1236
Website http://www.goldenlandmarks.com/
Taxation
Colorado State Archives has put the Jefferson County Inheritance Tax Records Index for 1913-1945 on-line
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Divorce
Places
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Jefferson County, Colorado Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Jefferson County, Colorado. Page 99 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Colorado-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 May 2013, at 17:26.
- This page has been accessed 1,987 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

