Jefferson County, MississippiEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Mississippi
Jefferson County
Guide to Jefferson County Mississippi genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Contents |
County Courthouse
Jefferson County, Courthouse
307 Main St; PO Box 145;
Fayette, MS 39069
Phone: 601.786.3021
Clerk Chancery Court has marriage records from 1798,
Court records from 1860, probate and land records ;from 1798. [1]
History
Jefferson County was named Pickering until 1802.Parent County
1799--Jefferson County was created 2 April 1799 from the Natchez District.
County seat: Fayette [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
1904--Some records were lost.
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Jefferson County, Mississippi census records online, see: Mississippi Census.
- 1805 - 1805 Territory Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1808 - 1808 Territory Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1810 - 1810 Territory Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1816 - 1816 Territory Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1822-1823 - 1822-1823 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1824 - 1824 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1841 - 1841 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1845 - 1845 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1853 - 1853 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1866 - 1866 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
- Civil War service men from Jefferson County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Jefferson County.
- - 1st Regiment, Mississippi Light Artillery
- Company K - Abbay’s Battery
- - 4th Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry
- Company H - Whitney’s Company
- - 12th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry
- Company A - Charlie Clark Rifles [also listed as Co. H]
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Mississippi tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years. For more information see Mississippi Taxation.
- 1802-1896 - Territorial and County Tax Rolls, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Vital Records
Marriage
- 1805-1857 - Jefferson County Marriage Books A and B Index 1805-1857. Batch M516961 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1858-1869 - Jefferson County Marriage Books C and D Index 1858-1869. Batch M516962 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1869-1875 - Jefferson County Marriage Book E Index 1869-1875. Batch M516965 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1877-1905 - Jefferson County Marriage Books F thru L Index 1877-1905. Batches M516963, M516966, M749018, M516964, M748530 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1894-1900 - Jefferson County Marriage Books M thru O Index 1894-1900. Batches M516967 and M749023 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1900-1906 - Jefferson County Marriage Books P thru R Index 1900-1906. Batch M748531 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1904-1923 - Jefferson County Marriage Books M and V Index 1904-1923. Batch M748563 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1906-1911 - Jefferson County Marriage Books S and T Index 1906-1911. Batch M748592 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1912-1918 - Jefferson County Marriage Books U and W Index 1912-1918. Batch M748593 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Jefferson County, Mississippi page 380, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 3.6 3.7 3.8 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/b/be/Igimississippij.pdf.
| This Mississippi-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 May 2013, at 21:34.
- This page has been accessed 1,357 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
