Jefferson County, MontanaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Montana
Jefferson County
Guide to Jefferson County Montana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Jefferson County, Montana | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Montana in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 2, 1865 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Boulder |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Jefferson County Courthouse 201 Centennial PO Box H Boulder, MT 59632 Phone: 406.225.4020 Jefferson County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 2 February 1865 as an original county
- County seat: Boulder [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Broadwater | Deer Lodge | Gallatin | Lewis and Clark | Madison | Powell | Silver Bow
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
- See an interactive map of Jefferson County cemeteries and modern-day townships. (Histopolis)
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
- Basin Progress - more than 200 issues spanning 1897-1904 freely available via Google News Archive
- Basin Progress & Mining Review - more than 100 issues spanning 1905-1909 freely available via Google News Archive
- Basin Republican Rustler - more than 100 issues spanning 2006-2009 freely available via Google News Archive
- NewspaperArchive.com ($) has a collection of digitized Montana newspapers including Butte and Helena newspapers. This database is sometimes free at libraries.
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
County Clerk has birth and death records from 1907 and land records from 1865; Clerk District Court has marriage, probate and court records [2]
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
Places
| Basin | Cardwell | Elkhorn | Montana City |
| Boulder | Clancy | Jefferson City | Whitehall |
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 416.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 May 2013, at 16:55.
- This page has been accessed 1,396 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
