Jefferson County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Jefferson County
Guide to Jefferson County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Jefferson County, Wisconsin | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wisconsin in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 7, 1836 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Jefferson |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Jefferson County Courthouse 320 S Main Street Jefferson, WI 53549-1718 Phone. 920.674.7140 |
County Courthouse
Jefferson County Courthouse
320 S Main Street
Jefferson, WI 53549-1718
Phone. 920.674.7140
Reg of Deeds has birth and marriage records from 1850,
death record from 1840 and land records from 1838;
Clerk Circuit Court has divorce records from 1851
and court records from 1843; Registrar in Probate has
probate records from 1840 [1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
1836--Jefferson County was created 7 December 1836 from Milwaukee County. County seat: Jefferson [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
1855 Wisconsin State Census— Free searchable index of 1855 Wisconsin State Census can be viewed on the FamilySearch Record Search This census includes name of head of family, individuals in the household by sex and race, number of deaf and dumb, blind, insane and foreign born.
1885 Wisconsin State Census— Free searchable index of 1885 Wisconsin State Census can be viewed on the FamilySearch Record Search This census includes name of head of family, individuals in the household by sex and race, number of deaf and dumb, blind, insane and foreign born.
Church History and Records
Lutheran
- Records of the American Lutheran Church, Johnson Creek, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
For Dodge and Jefferson counties, order newspaper clippings from www.dodgejeffgen.com
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. page 757 Lafayette County, Wisconsin (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 13 June 2013, at 00:32.
- This page has been accessed 2,804 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

