Jefferson Davis Parish, LouisianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Louisiana
Jefferson Davis Parish
Guide to Jefferson Davis Parish Louisiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Jefferson Davis Parish, Louisiana | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Louisiana | |||||||||
![]() Location of Louisiana in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | June 12, 1912 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Jennings | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
Parish Courthouse
Jefferson Davis Parish Courthouse
500 East Court Street PO Box 730
Jonesboro, La 71251
Phone: 318-259-2424
Parish Clerk has marrige, divorce, land, probate,military, and court records from 1880.[1]
History
Parent Parish
- 1912--Jefferson Davis Parish was created 12 June 1912 from Calcasieu Parish.
Parent seat: Jennings [1]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Jefferson Davis Parish boundary changes.
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Parishes or Counties
Resources
African American
- Louisiana African American Griots Project ~ USGenWeb Project
- Afrigeneas - African Ancestored Genealogy
Cemeteries
- LA Tombstone Transcription Project ~ partial records and photos ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- Interment.net ~ LA cemetery records by county
- African American Cemeteries ~ listing by county
- FindaGrave.com ~ cemetery records with search by cemetery, by surname
Census
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1920 | 18,999 | ||
| 1930 | 19,765 | 4.0% | |
| 1940 | 24,191 | 22.4% | |
| 1950 | 26,298 | 8.7% | |
| 1960 | 29,825 | 13.4% | |
| 1970 | 29,554 | −0.9% | |
| 1980 | 32,168 | 8.8% | |
| 1990 | 30,722 | −4.5% | |
| 2000 | 31,435 | 2.3% | |
| Est. 2006 | 31,418 | [2] | −0.1% |
| Jefferson Davis Parish Census Data[3] | |||
- Louisiana Census Images ~ USGenWeb Census Images Project
Church
- Louisiana Historical Church Information
- Directory of Churches in Louisiana ~ by city ~ Church Angel
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- USGW Digital Map Collection ~ USGenWeb Project
Military
Louisiana Military History Online
Newspapers
- Louisiana Newspaper List ~ listing by name/parish ~ USNPL
- Louisiana Newspaper ~ listing ~ Newslink
Probate
Louisiana Probate Records ~ information on.
Taxation
Vital Records
Louisiana Records and Statistics Information ~ where and how to order information.
Societies and Libraries
- Louisiana Historical Society
- Louisiana Historical Association
- Jefferson Davis Parish Library Jennings Headquarters Branch located at 118 W Plaquemine Street, Jennings, Louisiana. Phone: 337-824-5444. Genealogy room features original collection of bound volumes of voter registration cards circa 1920-1935, Catholic church records compiled by Rev. Donald J. Hebert, and other helpful resources.This library and the Carnegie Public Library are across the street from each other, both have helpful genealogical resources.
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- LAGenWeb - Louisiana State Records
- USGenWeb ~ Records, Maps, Archives and Other Projects
- Louisiana Archives ~ USGenWeb Archives Project *Family History Library Catalog
- Jefferson Davis Parish, Louisiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed., Jefferson Davis Parish, Louisiana p 291 (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ United States Census Bureau. "Jefferson Davis Parish Quickfacts". http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/states/22/22053.html. Retrieved 2008-02-02.
- ↑ United States Census Bureau. "Louisiana Population of Counties by Decennial Census: 1900 to 1990". http://www.census.gov/population/cencounts/la190090.txt. Retrieved 2008-02-02.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 13 March 2013, at 17:28.
- This page has been accessed 1,855 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



