Jefferson Parish, LouisianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Louisiana
Jefferson Parish
Guide to Jefferson Parish Louisiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Jefferson Parish, Louisiana | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Louisiana | |||||||||
![]() Location of Louisiana in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | February 11, 1825 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Gretna | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
Parish Courthouse
Jefferson Parish Courthouse
200 Derbigny Street
Gretna, LA 70053
Phone: 504.364.2800
Parish Clerk has marriage records from 1863, divorce, probate, and court records from 1825 and land records from 1827.[1]
History
Parent Parish
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Jefferson Parish boundary changes.
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Parishes or Counties
Resources
African American
- Louisiana African American Griots Project ~ USGenWeb Project
- Afrigeneas - African Ancestored Genealogy
Cemeteries
- LA Tombstone Transcription Project ~ partial records and photos ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- Interment.net ~ LA cemetery records by county
- African American Cemeteries ~ listing by county
- FindaGrave.com ~ cemetery records with search by cemetery, by surname
Census
| Historical populations | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
| 1900 | 15,321 | ||
| 1910 | 18,247 | 19.1% | |
| 1920 | 21,563 | 18.2% | |
| 1930 | 40,032 | 85.7% | |
| 1940 | 50,427 | 26.0% | |
| 1950 | 103,873 | 106.0% | |
| 1960 | 208,769 | 101.0% | |
| 1970 | 337,568 | 61.7% | |
| 1980 | 454,592 | 34.7% | |
| 1990 | 448,306 | −1.4% | |
| 2000 | 455,466 | 1.6% | |
| 2010 | 432,552 | −5.0% | |
| Jefferson Parish Census Data[2] | |||
- Louisiana Census Images ~ USGenWeb Census Images Project
Church
- Louisiana Historical Church Information
- Directory of Churches in Louisiana ~ by city ~ Church Angel
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- USGW Digital Map Collection ~ USGenWeb Project
Military
Louisiana Military History Online
Newspapers
- Louisiana Newspaper List ~ listing by name/parish ~ USNPL
- Louisiana Newspaper ~ listing ~ Newslink
Probate
Louisiana Probate Records ~ information on.
Taxation
Vital Records
Louisiana Records and Statistics Information ~ where and how to order information.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Websites
- Jefferson Parish website
- Jefferson Parish - USGenWeb
- City of Gretna website
- LAGenWeb - Louisiana State Records
- USGenWeb ~ Records, Maps, Archives and Other Projects
- Louisiana Archives ~ USGenWeb Archives Project *Family History Library Catalog
- Jefferson Parish, Louisiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed., Jefferson Parish, Louisiana p 291 (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ United States Census Bureau. "Louisiana Population of Counties by Decennial Census: 1900 to 1990". http://www.census.gov/population/cencounts/la190090.txt. Retrieved 2007-06-12.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 13 March 2013, at 17:28.
- This page has been accessed 2,597 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


