Johnson County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Johnson County
Guide to Johnson County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Johnson County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | December 31, 1822 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Franklin | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Johnson County Courthouse 1st Floor; Franklin, IN 46131 Phone: 317.736.3708 Website | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
Populated Places
Boundary Changes
1822--Johnson County was created 31 December 1822 from unorganized territory.[1]
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
May 1849 and December 1874 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
- Burned Counties Research in FamilySearch Wiki
- Michael John Neill, Burned Counties in Family History Circle
Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
- Johnson County Cemeteries - USGenWeb
BillionGraves: Has Google map for each cemetery, searchable database, headstone photos.
- Bargersville Cemetery, Bargersville
- Greenlawn Cemetery, Franklin
- Hamner Cemetery, Franklin
- Mount Pleasant Cemetery, Greenwood
- Tucker Cemetery, Franklin
- Young's Creek Cemetery, Franklin
Census Records
For tips on accessing Johnson County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for Johnson County, Indiana (1890) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Residents of Johnson County, Indiana (1874) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
- Directory of Businesses in Johnson County, Indiana (1868) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Histories
Local Histories
- Every Name Index to History of Johnson County, Indiana. Every Name Index compiled by Cathy L. O'Connor, 2007; original text by by D. D. Banta, 1888; reproduction by Unigraphic, Inc., 1970. EveryNameIndex.com
- Every Name Index to History of Johnson County, Indiana. Every Name Index compiled by Cathy L. O'Connor, 2007; original text by Elba L. Branigin, 1913; published by B. F. Bowen, 1913; reproduction by Unigraphic, Inc., 1972. EveryNameIndex.com
- Banta, D. D. 1970. History of Johnson County Indiana: from the earliest time to the present with biographical sketches, notes, etc. together with a short history of the Northwest, the Indiana territory and the state of Indiana. (Evansville, In: Unigraphic.) 977.2 H2hj FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection other libraries INTERNET ACHIVE Google books
- Branigin, Elba L. 1913. History of Johnson County, (Indiana. Indianapolis, In: B.F. Bowen & Co.) other libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
- History of Johnson County - Linkpendium
- Johnson County, Indiana Biographical Sketches- USGenWeb
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Johnson County, Indiana (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- Maps and Gazetteers - Linkpendium
Military Records
- Johnson Co IN Ancestral Heroes (Military War Heroes) (Source: A: AncestralHeroes.com)
- List of Pensioners on the Roll January 1, 1883 Johnson County, Indiana (Source: Internet Archive)
Revolutionary War, 1775-1783
Mexican American War, 1846-1848
Civil War
Civil War service men from Johnson County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Johnson County.
- 1st Regiment, Indiana Heavy Artillery, Companies L, and M
- 3rd Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company G
- 5th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry (90th Regiment, Indiana Volunteers), Company F
- 7th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies F, and H
- 9th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Companies F, and H
- 11th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies H, and I
- 12th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 13th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 17th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies D, and F
- 18th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company I
- 19th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company H
- 20th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Companies G, and I
- 26th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company D
- 27th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company C
- 70th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies I, and K
- 114th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, all of Companies A-D
- 132nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Company G
- 148th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies B, D, E, H, and K
- 154th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company H
- 28th US Colored Troops, Addition Recruits for Colored Troops
Civil War Books
- "Johnson County And Civil War" Chapter 14 in Branigin, Elba L. 1913. History of Johnson County, (Indiana. Indianapolis, In: B.F. Bowen & Co.), ( page 420-485; diaries and letter written from the front) other libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
- "Military History" Chapter 9 in Banta, D. D. 1970. History of Johnson County Indiana: from the earliest time to the present with biographical sketches, notes, etc. together with a short history of the Northwest, the Indiana territory and the state of Indiana. (Evansville, In: Unigraphic.), (page 726-837; Regiment, Companies; "Roll Of Honor," page 739-743), 977.2 H2hj FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection other libraries INTERNET ACHIVE Google books
World War I (The Great War), 1914-1918
- Gold Star Honor Roll (Source: Genealogy Trails History Group)
- World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918 Johnson County (Source: Explore Ancestry.com) ($)
World War II, 1941-1945
- Johnson County, Indiana World War II Casualties, Army and Army Air Corps (Source: AccessGenealogy)
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Johnson County Courthouse
1st Floor;
Franklin, IN 46131
Phone: 317.736.3708
County Health Department has birth, death and burial records 1882.
County Clerk has marriage, divorce, probate and court records from 1830.
County Recorder has land records. [2]
Archives
Libraries
The Johnson County Museum of History has a Genealogy Library in the basement of the building. Johnson county is storing many original records in this library.
Museums
Societies
Family History Centers
School Records
- Alumni of Franklin High School (1874-1900) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Graduates of Greenwood High School (1877-1930) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Students and Teachers of Alva Neal High School (1929) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Students and Teachers of Franklin High School (1901, 1926) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Directory of Teachers for Morgan County (1936) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Taxation
Tax Books and/or Delinquent List 1843 through 1889 are housed at the Johnson County Museum of History in their Genealogy Library.
Vital Records
- Indiana State Digital Achives for Death, E-Publication, Instiution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
Birth Records
Marriage Records
- Indiana Marriages, 1802-1892 - Ancestry.con $
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992 - FamilySearch
- Indiana Marriage, 1811-1959 - FamilySearch
Death Records
- Indiana, Death Index, 1882-1920 - FamilySearch
Voter Registration
- EveryNameIndex.com - Free online genealogy indexes for those big old county histories.
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Johnson County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Johnson County, Indiana 214 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 22:52.
- This page has been accessed 2,128 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
