Johnson County, KentuckyEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Kentucky
Johnson County
Guide to Johnson County Kentucky genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Johnson County, Kentucky | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Kentucky | |||||||||
![]() Location of Kentucky in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | February 24, 1843 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Paintsville | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Johnson County Kentucky Courthouse
| | |||||
| Birth* | Marriage | Death* | Census | Deeds | Wills |
| 1852 | 1843 | 1852 | 1850 | 1843 | 1844 |
| | |||||
Johnson County Courthouse
Court Street
Paintsville, KY 41240
Phone: 606.789.2550[1]
Kentucky Court of Justice, Johnson County has contact information for the Circuit Court Clerk.
Kentucky: State Board of Elections has contact information on all Kentucky County Court Clerks. Scroll down the page to find desired county or use the index at top of page.
Johnson County Kentucky History
Parent County
1843--Johnson County was created 24 February 1842 from Floyd, Lawrence and Morgan Counties.
County seat: Paintsville [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Johnson County Kentucky Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Johnson County Kentucky Genealogy Resources
African American
The following have information concerning African American research. Both should be used:
- African American Research (US) has more information about the kinds of records
- Kentucky Minorities has information specific to Kentucky African Americans.
Biographies, Family Histories, Gedcom Files, Genealogies etc.
Our Family Trees From Johnson County and Beyond
Kentucky Biographies, Johnson County, Kentucky
Cemeteries
cemetery records often identify birth, death, relationship, and military information, as well as religious affiliation. Local volunteers through Random Acts of Genealogical Kindness may take photographs of headstones found in county cemeteries.
- Kentucky Historical Society Cemetery Search can be searched by name, place and/or date. This database has hundreds of thousands of names transcribed from gravestones across Kentucky.
- Find A Grave can be searched by the name of a person or family to find where a person is buried. Usually gives birth and death dates often with a picture of the tombstone. May give obituaries, names of family members and links to their information in Find A Grave.
- Find A Grave also gives a list of cemeteries in Johnson County and links to the information for the individuals buried there,
- Kentucky Cemeteries lists the national cemeteries in Kentucky with links to their web sites. The first link under Online Kentucky Cemeteries goes to the Kentucky section of Interment.net
- Johnson Co. KY USGenWeb Tombstone Project usually gives the names of the deceased in alphabetical order by last name with birth and death dates plus any remarks.
- The Family History Library Catalog lists some records of cemeteries in Johnson County. Some of the books or others may be on Google Books or available at public libraries.
- ePodunk list of Johnson County cemeteries gives the names of the cemeteries in the county with a link to more information such as address, phone number, and web site.
- Access Genealogy, Johnson County, Kentucky
- Cemetery Listings
- Johnson County Kentucky Historical & Genealogical Society Cemetery Website
- Johnson county Ky cemeteries and Associated Records
- Paintsville Lake Project...Cemetery Relocation
Census
| Historical populations | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
| 1850 | 3,873 | ||
| 1860 | 5,306 | 37.0% | |
| 1870 | 7,494 | 41.2% | |
| 1880 | 9,155 | 22.2% | |
| 1890 | 11,027 | 20.4% | |
| 1900 | 13,730 | 24.5% | |
| 1910 | 17,482 | 27.3% | |
| 1920 | 19,622 | 12.2% | |
| 1930 | 22,968 | 17.1% | |
| 1940 | 25,771 | 12.2% | |
| 1950 | 23,846 | −7.5% | |
| 1960 | 19,748 | −17.2% | |
| 1970 | 17,539 | −11.2% | |
| 1980 | 24,432 | 39.3% | |
| 1990 | 23,248 | −4.8% | |
| 2000 | 23,445 | 0.8% | |
| Est. 2009 | 23,827 | [3] | 1.6% |
| U.S. Census Bureau[4] | |||
For tips on accessing Johnson County, Kentucky census records online, see: Kentucky Census.
Johnson County Kentucky Census Records
Church
Church Records Johnson County Area Churches
Land Records
Johnson County Land Grants
Johnson County Kentucky Land and Tax Records
Local Histories
Johnson county, Kentucky at Wikipedia
Maps
Johnson County Kentucky Maps
Kentucky Atlas & Gazetteer
Military
Johnson County Kentucky Military Information
Johnson County War Memorials
Kentucky in the Revolutionary War. (includes list of soldiers from Johnson County, Kentucky)
Korean War Vets of Johnson county
List of Pensioners, Kentucky Johnson
Records of World War I Veterans
Vietnam War Casualties at Johnson county Genealogy Trails
World War II Johnson Co. Memorial
Newspapers
The Big Sandy News online
The Big Sandy News has bureaus in two area counties
Lawrence County
P.O. Box 766
Louisa, KY 41230
(606) 638-4581
FAX (606) 638-9949
Johnson County
338 Second Street
Paintsville
(606) 788-9962
FAX (606) 788-9952
The Paintsville Herald
P. O. Box 1547
978 Broadway Plaza
Paintsville, KY 41240
Direct: (606) 789-5315
Toll Free: 1-888-788-5315
Fax: (606) 789-9717
Obituaries
- Johnson County Kentucky Historical Genealogical Society Obituary Website
- Johnson County, Kentucky Obituary Collection Free from GenealogyBuff.com.
Probate
- 1844-1975 - Will Books A to F (1844-1975) have been digitized by FamilySearch - free.
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
- 1852-1861 - Johnson County Birth Index 1852-1861. Batch C517551 at FamilySearch - free.[5]
- 1875 - Johnson County Birth Index 1875. Batch C517552 at FamilySearch - free.[5]
- 1878 - Johnson County Birth Index 1878. Batch C517554 at FamilySearch - free.[5]
Marriage
- 1852-1859 - Johnson County Marriage Index 1852-1859. Batch M517551 at FamilySearch - free.[5]
- 1875 - Johnson County Marriage Index 1875. Batch M517553 at FamilySearch - free.[5]
- 1876-1878 - Johnson County Marriage Index 1876-1878. Batch M517554 at FamilySearch - free.[5]
Unsorted
Johnson County, Kentucky Births 1911-1920
Johnson County, Kentucky Births 1921-1930
Johnson County, Kentucky Marriage Records
Marriage Liscense of Johnson County, Kentucky From 1843-1859
Search results for Johnson County on Kentucky Death Records at Rootsweb
Johnson County Kentucky Genealogy Societies and Libraries
Johnson County Historical & Genealogical Society
444 Main Street
PO Box 788
Paintsville, KY 41240
(606) 789-4355
Johnson County Public Library
444 Main Street
Paintsville, KY 41240
(606) 789-4355
Family History Centers
Johnson County Kentucky Genealogy Websites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Johnson County Ky Index
- KYGenWeb-Johnson County page
- Johnson County, Kentucky Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Johnson County Kentucky Genealogy References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Johnson County, Kentucky page 271, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Kentucky County Population Estimates Retrieved on 2010-11-2
- ↑ U.S. Census Bureau Retrieved on 2010-2-27
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.4 5.5 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/0/0b/Igikentuckygl.pdf.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 29 March 2013, at 16:24.
- This page has been accessed 2,919 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


