Johnson County, WyomingEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wyoming
Johnson County
Guide to Johnson County Wyoming genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Johnson County, Wyoming | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wyoming in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 8, 1875 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Buffalo |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Johnson County Courthouse 76 N Main Street Buffalo, WY 82834 Phone: 307.684.7272 Johnson County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 8 December 1875 from Carbon County
- County seat: Buffalo [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Big Horn | Campbell | Converse | Natrona | Sheridan | Washakie
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Johnson County, Wyoming census records online, see: Wyoming Census.
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage and land records.
Clerk District Court has divorce, probate and court records.[2]
Family History Center
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
- Western States Marriage Index over 530 marriages 4 Jun 1881 to 28 Sep 1904
Death
Websites
Places
| Barnum | Kaycee | Mayoworth | Sussex |
| Buffalo | Linch | Saddlestring | Sussex Unit |
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 766. Johnson County, Wyoming
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 May 2013, at 19:06.
- This page has been accessed 1,292 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

