Johnston County, OklahomaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Oklahoma
Johnston County
Johnston County, Oklahoma genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Johnston County, Oklahoma | |
| Map | |
| Map of Oklahoma highlighting Johnston County Location in the state of Oklahoma | |
| Map of the U.S. highlighting Oklahoma Location of Oklahoma in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | July 16, 1907 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Tishomingo |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Johnston County Courthouse 403 W. Main, room 201 Tishomingo, Oklahoma 73460 Phone: 580.371-3184 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Johnston County Courthouse
403 W Main
Tishomingo, OK 73460
Phone: 580.371-3184
Clerk Court has marriage, divorce, probate and court records;
County Clerk has land and military records[1]
History
Parent County
1907--Johnston County was created 16 July 1907 from Chickasaw Lands.
County seat: Tishomingo [2]
Boundary Changes
Johnston County History Book Committee and John. D. Montgomery. History of Johnston County, Oklahoma. Dallas, Texas: Curtis Media, 1988 FHL Book 976.668 H2jo
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
- NewspaperArchive.com ($) has historical newspapers online including Ada newspapers that may have included Johnston County residents. This database is sometimes free at libraries.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Johnston County, Oklahoma. Page 559 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 2 May 2013, at 12:23.
- This page has been accessed 1,067 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More