Juneau Borough, AlaskaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Alaska
Juneau Borough
Guide to Juneau Borough Alaska genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Juneau Borough, Alaska | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Alaska | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | 1970 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Juneau, City and Borough Manager's Office 155 South Seward Street Juneau, Alaska, 99801 Phone: 907-586-5240 http://www.juneau.org/ [1] |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
Neighboring Boroughs and Census Areas
Quick Facts
Boundary Changes
1970: The City of Juneau and City of Douglas were unified into the City and Borough of Juneau.
Record Loss
Juneau, AK Courthouse and Jail Fire, Jan 1898
Jail Delivery At Juneau.
Tacoma, Washington, Feb. 5.-Fire destroyed the Court House and jail at Juneau Sunday night. All records were lost. No one was injured. Fourteen prisoners had to be released and made their escape. Some were recaptured.
The New York Times, New York, NY 6 Feb 1898
Fire At Juneau.
The Government Building and Records are Destroyed.
Victoria, B.C., February 5.-A special from Juneau, Alaska, says: The most severe conflagration that ever occurred in Alaska, next to the burning of Baranoff Castle, the old Russia Capitol building at Sitka March 17, 1894, visited Juneau, January 31.
The Government building and court house, occupying the most conspicuous elevation in the city, was burned to the ground. Nearly all the Government records were lost. A heavy gale was blowing and no fire department on earth, leaving out of consideration the two-hose carts that Juneau has, could have extinguished the castle of roaring fire.
The illumination was seen for forty miles up Lynn Canal, and it lighted up beautifully the surrounding mountains of snow.
The Evening News, San Jose, CA 5 Feb 1898
No Records Destroyed.
Seattle, Feb. 5.-Advices received here to-day from Juneau, Alaska, on the steamer City of Seattle, state that there were no records destroyed by the burning of the court house. The safe containing them was saved. The fire originated in the marshal’s office and was caused by the explosion of a lamp.
Butte Weekly Miner, Butte, ID 10 Feb 1898
(source:GenDisasters)
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
Census
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Local History
Land and Property
Maps
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Divorce
Places
Websites
- Juneau Borough Trails to the Past
- Linkpendium
- USGenWeb Archives,
- Juneau GenWeb Project, Alaska's Capital City.
- FamilySearch Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Juneau City and Borough p. 48. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| ||||||||||
| This Alaska-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 15 May 2013, at 17:10.
- This page has been accessed 1,081 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
