Kalawao County, HawaiiEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Hawaii
Kalawao County
Guide to Kalawao County Hawaii genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Kalawao County, Hawaii | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Hawaii | |
![]() Location of Hawaii in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | 1905 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Kalaupapa |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Kalawao County Courthouse Isle of Molokai Kalaupapa, HI Phone: 808.553.5800 Kalawao County Website |
Historical Facts
- Parent County: created in 1905 from Maui County.
- County seat: Kalaupapa [1]
- Neighboring Island: Maui
The county is on the Kalaupapa Peninsula, on the north coast of the island of Moloka'i. The small peninsula of Kalaupapa is isolated from the rest of Moloka'i by sea cliffs over a quarter-mile high — the only land access is a mule trail.
Kalawao County is a separate county from the rest of Moloka'i, which is part of Maui County. Maui County does not claim jurisdiction over the three villages of Kalaupapa, Kalawao, and Waikolu. Some maps, however, do not show Kalawao as a separate county.
The county is coextensive with the Kalaupapa National Historical Park, and encompasses the Kalaupapa Settlement where the Kingdom of Hawaii, the territory, and the state once exiled persons suffering from leprosy (Hansen's disease) beginning in the 1860s. The quarantine policy was lifted in 1969, after the disease became treatable on an outpatient basis and could be rendered non-contagious. However, many of the resident patients chose to remain, and the state has promised they can stay there for the rest of their lives. No new patients or other permanent residents are admitted.
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Kalawao County, Hawaii census records online, see: Hawaii Census.
- 1890
- 1900
- 1910
- 1920
- 1930
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
State Health Department has marriage, death, birth, wills, probate and land records.
Kalawao does not have a county government. The only law enforcement is a local resident selected by the State Department of Health, which administers the county.[2]
Repositories
Courthouse
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Kalawao County, Hawaii Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Places
Unincorporated Communities: Kalauppa | Kalawao | Waikolu
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Kalawao County, Hawaii page 170, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| |||||||||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 May 2013, at 18:55.
- This page has been accessed 1,254 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

