Kansas CensusEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
U.S. Census
Kansas
Census
|
|
Online Kansas indexes and images
| Online Federal and State Population Schedules of Kansas | |||||||||||
| Free | Free at Some Libraries (usually with a library card)* | Pay | |||||||||
| Family Search[1] |
Internet Archive[2] | Misc. | Heritage Quest[3] | Fold3[4] | Ancestry FHL[5] | Ancestry Library[5] | Ancestry Home[5] | Archives[6] | Family Link[7] | ||
| 1940 | indexes | Link | - | Link Link |
- | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | Link | - | Link Link Link |
- | - | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1930 | indexes | Link | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link |
| images | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1925 State | indexes | - | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | ||
| images | - | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | |||
| 1920 | indexes | Link | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - | |
| images | - | Link | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | ||
| 1915 State | indexes | - | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | ||
| images | - | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | |||
| 1910 | indexes | Link | - | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | - | Link | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | ||
| 1905 State | indexes | - | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - |
| images | - | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | |||
| 1900 | indexes | Link | Soundex | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | Link | Link | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | ||
| 1895 State | indexes | - | - | Link | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - |
| images | - | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | |||
| 1885 State | indexes | - | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | ||
| images | - | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | |||
| 1880 | indexes | Link | Soundex | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | - | Link | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1875 State | indexes | - | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - |
| images | - | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - | |
| 1870 | indexes | Link | - | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | Link | Link | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1865 State | indexes | - | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - |
| images | - | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - | |
| 1860[8] | indexes | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | |
| images | Link | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1859 Territorial | indexes | - | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - |
| images | - | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - | |
| 1857 Territorial | indexes | - | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - |
| images | - | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - | |
| 1855 Territorial | indexes | - | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - |
| images | - | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - | |
| Family Search | Internet Archive | Misc. | Heritage Quest | Fold3 | Ancestry FHL | Ancestry Library | Ancestry Home | Archives | Family Link | ||
| Free | Free at Some Libraries (usually with a library card) | Pay | |||||||||
Federal population schedules
Microfilm images
| 1940 N/A | 1910 and Soundex | 1870 |
| 1930 | 1900 and Soundex | 1860 |
| 1920 and Soundex | 1880 and Soundex | |
| 1940 N/A | 1910 T624 Soundex T1265 | 1870 M593 |
| 1930 T626 | 1900 T623 Soundex T1046 | 1860 M653 |
| 1920 T625 Soundex M1562 | 1880 T9 Soundex T749 | |
Indexes: fiche, film, or book
For a list of microform and book indexes for the population schedules of Kansas, click here
Federal non-population schedules
Online indexes and images
| Online Federal Non-Population Schedules for Kansas | ||||||||||
| |
Free | Free at Some Libraries (usually with library card) | Pay | |||||||
| Year | Type | Record Search | Heritage Quest | Ancestry FHL | Ancestry Library | Ancestry Home | ||||
| 1880 | Defective | - | - | Link | Link | Link | ||||
| 1880 | Mortality | - | - | Link | Link | Link | ||||
| 1870 | Mortality | - | - | Link | Link | Link | ||||
| 1860 | Mortality | - | - | Link | Link | Link | ||||
Microfilm images
Family History LibraryFederal Census Non-Population Schedule Microfilms for Kansas
- 1927-1931 Indian Census rolls FHL Collection Film 576865
- 1903-1920 Kickapoo Indian census FHL Collection Film 576899
- 1903-1920 Potawatomi Indian census FHL Collection Film 578899 item 50
- 1903-1920 Sauk and Fox Indian census FHL Collection Film 576899
- 1903-1920 Iowa Indian census FHL Collection Film 576899
- 1901-1933 Potawatomi Agency FHL Collection Films 882982-83
- 1860 - 1880 Nonpopulation census schedules FHL Collection
National ArchivesFederal Census Non-Population ScheduleMicrofilms for Kansas
- 1850 - 1880 Nonpopulation census schedules including Mortality, Agriculture, Industry
- 1935 Census of Business
- Schedules of Advertising Agencies
- Schedules of Banking and Financial Institutions
- Schedules of Miscellaneous Enterprises
- Schedules of Motor Trucking for Hire
- Schedules of Public Warehousing
- Schedules of Radio Broadcasting Stations
Indexes: fiche, film, or book
For a list of microform and book indexes for the non-population schedules of Kansas, click here.
State and territorial censuses
Kansas often took censuses in the years between the federal censuses, the dates are listed below. State census records may have columns that were different or more unusual than those found on federal censuses. The responses and years of coverage may give additional information on the family.
- 1925 State[9]
- 1915 State[9]
- 1905 State[9]
- 1895 State[9]
- 1885 State[9]
- 1875 State[9]
- 1865 State[9]
- 1860 Territory.[9] This is Kansas' state copy of the Kansas Territory federal census including parts of Colorado. The state copy and it's index are available at the Kansas State Historical Society.
- 1855 Territory[9]
Census Substitutes
In an effort to determine who in fact was an eligible voter in the 1854 and 1855 elections, a comparison of poll lists was made to the 1855 Territory of Kansas Census. Information on the State of Kansas in 1855 and lists of individuals will be found on "Troubles in Kansas" site.
Existing and lost censuses
For a list of available and missing Kansas censuses, click here.
Why use a census?
A well-indexed census is one of the easiest ways to locate where an ancestor's family lived and when they lived there. You can also use censuses to follow the changes in a family over time, and identify neighbors. These and other clues provided by censuses are important because they help find additional kinds of records about the family.
More about censuses
Click here for additional details about how to use censuses, such as:
Sources and footnotes
- ↑ FamilySearch, a free online service of the Family History Library, including free images of many federal censuses.
- ↑ Internet Archive, a free online service includes free images of most of the federal censuses.
- ↑ HeritageQuest has arranged with many subscribing public libraries in the United States to allow users free access on home computers by means of their personal library card numbers. HeritageQuest provides images of all surviving 1790 to 1930 federal censuses, and indexes to many but not all of them.
- ↑ Fold3, formerly known as Footnote.com, a subscription site partnering with the National Archives and includes some federal censuses. Free access is available at many public libraries.
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 Ancestry.com, a subscription site that provides online indexes and images to all surviving federal and many state census records, among other sources. They have three online editions: (1) an FHL edition free only at the Family History Library and a few Family History Centers, (2) a slightly smaller Library edition free only at some public libraries, and (3) a Home edition subscription service for individuals.
- ↑ Archives.com, a subscription site that provides online indexes and images to all surviving federal census records, among other sources.
- ↑ FamilyLink.com, a subscription site that provides online images (and some indexes) to all surviving federal and many state census records, among other sources.
- ↑ The 1860 federal census of Kansas Territory also included people living present-day east central Colorado (as Arapahoe County).
- ↑ 9.0 9.1 9.2 9.3 9.4 9.5 9.6 9.7 9.8 Ann S. Lainhart, State Census Records (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992)[[FHL book 973 X2Lai]], 45-46.
| ||||||||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 24 September 2012, at 20:02.
- This page has been accessed 5,589 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More