Kennebec County, MaineEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Maine
Kennebec County
Guide to Kennebec County Maine genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Kennebec County, Maine | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Maine | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 20, 1799 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Augusta |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | County Courthouse 95 State Street Augusta, ME 04330-5611 Phone: 207.622.0971 Kennebec County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Register of Deeds has land records from 1799. Probate Court has probate records from 1799. Town Clerks have birth, marriage and death records.[1]
History
Parent County
Created 20 February 1799 from Lincoln County.[1]
Boundary Changes
- Four partitions:
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Cities • Augusta • Gardiner • Hallowell • Waterville
Towns
|
|
|
Extinct or unincorporated towns:[2] Dearborn | Harlem | Unity Township[3]
Unorganized territory • Unity Township. For further details see Maine townships.
Communities • Clinton • Farmingdale • Oakland • Winthrop
Villages • Libby Hill • South China
Neighboring Counties
Androscoggin | Franklin | Lincoln | Sagadahoc | Somerset | Waldo
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Gazetteers
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Maine Newspaper Archive. Indexes Free; Digital Page Images $ (GenealogyBank $) Twenty-two early Maine 18th and 19th century newspapers, 1785-1898 online. Indexes (free); digital images ($). These newspapers are from Augusta, Bangor, Belfast, Brunswick, Castine, Eastport, Falmouth, Hallowell, Kennebunk, Portland, Saco and Wiscasset.
Early Maine newspapers routinely reported on news, obituaries, births, marriages etc. from around the state. Be sure to search the indexes for all Maine newspapers to find your target ancestor.Augusta, Kennebec County, Newspaper Archive:
Age. Indexes Free, Digital Pages $. 1832-1861. at GenealogyBank. $
Herald of Liberty. Indexes Free, Digital Pages $. 1810-1815. at GenealogyBank. $
Kennebec Gazette. Indexes Free, Digital Pages $. 1810-1815. at GenealogyBank. $
Hallowell, Kennebec County, Newspaper Archive:
American Advocate. Indexes Free, Digital Pages $. 1809-1835. at GenealogyBank. $
Hallowell Gazette. Indexes Free, Digital Pages $. 1814-1827. at GenealogyBank. $
Maine Cultivator and Hallowell Gazette. Indexes Free, Digital Pages $. 1839-1870. at GenealogyBank. $
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family history Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Augusta Maine Family History Center
- Waterville Maine Family History Center
Web Sites
- The Kennebec County MEGenWeb Project, an member of The MEGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project.
- The USGenWeb Archives Project for Kennebec County
- The USGenWeb Archives Project for Kennebec County (backup site)
- FamilySearch.org Family History Library catalog for Kennebec County
- Oakland Area Historical Society - records, photographs, history, genealogy of the Oakland area.
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), 304. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ Before an extinct town was discontinued, it created official town records of interest to genealogists. For preservation these records were usually turned over to a nearby functioning town in the same county.
- ↑ Michael J. Leclerc, Genealogist's Handbook for New England Research, 5th ed. (Boston, Mass.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2012), 101. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 974 D27g 2012.
| ||||||||||||
| This Maine-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 May 2013, at 00:41.
- This page has been accessed 2,002 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

