Kenosha County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Kenosha County
Guide to Kenosha County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Kenosha County, Wisconsin | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wisconsin in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 30, 1850 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Kenosha |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Kenosha County Courthouse 1010 56th Street Kenosha, WI 53140; Phone. 262.653.2552 |
County Courthouse
Kenosha County Courthouse
1010 56th Street
Kenosha, WI 53140;
Phone. 262.653.2552
County Clerk has marriage records from 1900;
Register of Deeds has land records;
Register in Probate has probate records [1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
1850--Kenosha County was created 30 January 1850 fromRacine County. County seat: Kenosha [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
- Saint George Cemetery BillionGraves
- Sunset Ridge Memorial Park Cemetery, Kenosha BillionGraves
Census
1855 Wisconsin State Census— Free searchable index to the 1855 Wisconsin State Census can be viewed on the FamilySearch Record Search This census includes name of head of family, individuals in the household by sex and race, number of deaf and dumb, blind, insane and foreign born.
1885 Wisconsin State Census— Free searchable index to the 1885 Wisconsin State Census can be viewed on the FamilySearch Record Search This census includes name of head of family, individuals in the household by sex and race, number of deaf and dumb, blind, insane and foreign born.
Church History and Records
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. page 757 Kenosha County, Wisconsin (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 01:51.
- This page has been accessed 2,539 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

