Kewaunee County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Kewaunee County
Guide to Kewaunee County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| County, Wisconsin | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wisconsin in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | April 16, 1852 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Kewaunee |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Kewaunee County Courthouse 613 Dodge Street Kewaunee, WI 54216 Phone: 920.388.7133 |
County Courthouse
Kewaunee County Courthouse
613 Dodge Street
Kewaunee, WI 54216
Phone: 920.388.7133
Register of Deeds has birth and land records from 1873,
marriage and death records from 1874; Register in Probate
has probate records from 1867 [1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
1852--Kewaunee County was created 16 April 1852 fromDoor County. County seat: Kewaunee [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
Church History and Records
Court Records
Records 1858-1950 are housed at:
Archives & Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone: (920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Website: www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
Name Searchable Index Available online at: http://webapps.uwgb.edu/collections/
Circuit Court Record Request form located on our website at: http://www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/requests/
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Tax Rolls, 1852-1985 are housed at:
Archives & Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone: (920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Website: www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
Maps
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Records 1850-1950 are housed at:
Archives & Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone: (920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Website: www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
Name Searchable Index Available online at: http://webapps.uwgb.edu/collections/
Citizenship Record Request form located on our website at: http://www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/requests/
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
Archives & Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone: (920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Website: www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Pre-1907 Birth, Death, and Marriage registrations available at:
Archives & Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone: (920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Website: www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
Birth, Death, and Marriage Request Forms available at: http://www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/requests/
=====
Voting Registers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. page 757 Kewaunee County, Wisconsin (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 01:53.
- This page has been accessed 1,281 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

