Kit Carson County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
Kit Carson County
Guide to Kit Carson County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Kit Carson County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | April 11, 1889 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Burlington |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Kit Carson County Courthouse 251 16th St Burlington, CO 80807-0249 Phone: 719.346.8638 Kit Carson County Website |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage and land records from 1889
and burial records from 1902; Clerk District Court has
birth, death, divorce, probate and court records[1]
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
County Seat
Burlington [2]
Parent County
1889--Kit Carson County was created 11 April 1889 from Elbert County.
Neighboring Counties
- Cheyenne
- Cheyenne County, Kansas
- Lincoln
- Sherman County, Kansas
- Wallace County, Kansas
- Washington
- Yuma
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Kit Carson County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church Records
Court Records
Kit Carson County Old Age Pension Records 1933-1936. An Index compiled from the offical record of the applications granted by the Kit Carson County Commissioners during these years. Record may show the following:
- Name of Applicant
- Date and Amount of pension payment
- Any adjustments to the pension
- Person's age
- Town nearest to where they lived
- Other Actions done by the County
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Local History
Land and Property
Maps
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
School Records
Repositories
Archives
Courthouse
Family History Centers
Libraries
- Burlington Public Library
321 14th Street
Burlington, CO 80807
Telephone: 719-346-8109
Website www.burlingtoncolo.com/LIBRARY.HTM
- Stratton Public Library
331 New York
Stratton, CO 80836
Telephone: 719-348-5922
Website stratton.ipac.dynixasp.com/#focus
- Flagler Community Library
311 Main Ave
Flagler, CO 80815
Telephone: 719-765-4310
Website flagler.ipac.dynixasp.com/#focus
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Divorce
Places
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Kit Carson County, Colorado Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Kit Carson County, Colorado. Page 99 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Colorado-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 May 2013, at 17:15.
- This page has been accessed 1,842 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

