Kitsap County, WashingtonEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Washington
Kitsap County
Guide to Kitsap County Washington genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Kitsap County, Washington | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Washington | |
![]() Location of Washington in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 16, 1847 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Port Orchard |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Kitsap County Courthouse 614 Division Street Port Orchard, WA 98366 Phone 360.337.7164 Kitsap County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent Counties: created 16 Jan 1847 as Slaughter County from Jefferson and King Counties. Renamed 13 July 1857 from Slaughter County.
- County Seat: Port Orchard [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Island | Jefferson | King | Mason | Pierce | Snohomish
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
- K P Cemetery, Port Orchard BillionGraves
- Poulsbo Cemetery, Poulsbo BillionGraves
Census
- 1860
- 1870
- 1880
- 1890 Veterans
- 1900
- 1910
- 1920
- 1930
- 1940
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Bremerton
- Port Orchard
Court Records
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Washington State Digital Archives has digitized various types of naturalization-related records, including declarations of intentions, delayed birth files, naturalization affidavits, notifications of application for admission to US citizenship, orders fixing naturalization terms, petitions and records, petitions, receipts for certificates of citizenship, record of final decrees of citizenship and record of petitions dockets. Depending on the county, records range from 1854-1988.
Newspapers
- Port Orchard Independent
- The Kitsap Sun
- The Bainbridge Review
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Kitsap County Courthouse
614 Division Street
Port Orchard, WA 98366
Phone 360.337.7164
County Auditor has birth records 1891-1907, death record
1892-1907 and marriage records from 1892.
County Clerk has divorce and court records from 1888, probate and
adoption records from 1861 and land records from 1857. [2]
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Bremerton Washington Family History Center
- Poulsbo Washington Family History Center
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Puget Sound Genealogical Society
P.O. Box 1931
Port Orchard, WA 98366-0805
(360)874-8813
www.pusogensoc.org
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Websites
Places
Kitsap County Washington Genealogy References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Kitsap County, Washington page 733, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 3 May 2013, at 21:14.
- This page has been accessed 1,760 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

