Klickitat County, WashingtonEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Washington
Klickitat County
Guide to Klickitat County Washington genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Klickitat County, Washington | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Washington | |
![]() Location of Washington in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 20, 1859 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Goldendale |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Klickitat County Courthouse 205 S Columbus Avenue Room 204 Goldendale, WA 98620 Phone 509.773.4559 Klickitat County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 20 December 1859 from Skamania County
- County seat: Goldendale [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Benton, Gilliam, Hood River, Morrow, Sherman, Skamania, Wasco, Yakima
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
- 1860
- 1870
- 1871
- 1880
- 1883
- 1885
- 1887
- 1889
- 1890 Veterans
- 1900
- 1910
- 1920
- 1930
- 1940
Church Records
Court Records
Emigration and Immigration
Directories
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
American Indian
The Yakama Indian Reservation is located primarily in Yakima County, with a small portion in Klickitat County.
Japanese
World War II Files, 1942-1946
Public Welfare/Social Security Department, (Japanese Internment) Assistance Cases, Evacuee Referrals for Resettlement and Assistance, 1945-1946 from the Washington State Archives – Digital Archives
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
A county history summary is available at http://www.historylink.org/index.cfm?DisplayPage=output.cfm&file_id=7800
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
Some military records for this county have been digitized at the Washington State Digital Archives.
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Klickitat County Courthouse
205 S Columbus Avenue Room 204
Goldendale, WA 98620
Phone 509.773.4559
County Clerk has divorce, probate and court records.
County Auditor has marriage records. [2]
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
- Marriages beginning 20 Aug 1867 are available from the Western States Marriage Index website.
Death
- Washington Death Certificates 1907-1960 A free internet index to the 1907-1960 death certificates can be found at FamilySearch Record Search, no images are available. A transcribed death certificate may contain such information as name of the deceased, date and place of death, age, gender, birth date and birth place, mother’s maiden name and name of spouse, place of residence, occupation and certificate numbers.
Websites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Klickitat County, Washington Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Places
Indian Reservation
The Yakama Indian Reservation is located primarily in Yakima County, with a small portion in Klickitat County.
Klickitat County Washington Genealogy References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Klickitat County, Washington page 733, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 14 June 2013, at 14:24.
- This page has been accessed 1,605 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

