Knox, New YorkEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
New York
Albany County
Town of Knox
| Knox, New York | |
| Map | |
| Map of Albany County highlighting Knox Location in Albany County | |
![]() Albany County's location in the state of New York | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | 1822 |
|---|---|
| Website: www.knoxny.org/ | |
Contents |
Quick Facts
Resources
Biography
- Helderberg Hilltowns (Rensselaerville, Berne, Knox, Westerlo) wiki for history and genealogy including biographies and stories, cemeteries, churches, images, maps, and organizations.
Cemeteries
Knox Cemeteries
Frink Cemetery
Knox Cemetery
High Point Cemetery
Lee Church Cemetery
Old Knox Cemetery
Quay Road Cemetery
Church Records
Online Church Databases
- Helderberg Hilltowns (Rensselaerville, Berne, Knox, Westerlo) wiki for history and genealogy including biographies and stories, cemeteries, churches, images, maps, and organizations.
Original Church Records
- Adam Cminse. Record of baptisms and marriages, St. James Evangelical Lutheran Church, Guilderland, New York, 1784-1873 ((Salt Lake City, Utah: Genealogical Society of Utah, 1941). FHL Film 117678 Item 2
Genealogy
- Helderberg Hilltowns (Rensselaerville, Berne, Knox, Westerlo) wiki for history and genealogy including biographies and stories, cemeteries, churches, images, maps, and organizations.
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
The town of Knox does not have a library but check out the Upper Hudson Library System of which Albany County is a part of, to locate the towns close to Knox that have public libraries.
|
Albany Public Library |
Genealogical Resources: Albany History Room hours differ from regular library hours. Pruyn Collection of Albany History housed in the Albany History Room of the library. Collection includes city directories, newspapers, and census records on film and online. |
Societies
Knox Historical Society
P.O. Box 11
Knox, NY 12107
Phone: 518–872-2082
Email: knoxhistorical@hotmail.com
Town Clerk
Knox Town Clerk
Knox Town Hall
PO Box 116
Knox, NY 12107
Phone: 518–872-2551
Town Historian
Knox Town Historian
PO Box 38
Knox, NY 12107
Phone: 518–872–2551
Email: knoxhistorical@hotmail.com
Town Records
To locate additional published and transcribed records for Knox, New York check:
- Gordon L. Remington, New York Towns, Villages, and Cities: A Guide to Genealogical Sources (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2002). American Ancestors online edition; At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 974.7 D27r. Alphabetical list including date founded, if a town history exists, church and cemetery sources, and if a Civil War register (TCR) exists. The codes used under Church and Cemetery are defined in the link above the listing of towns, cities and villages.
References
Places
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 2 April 2012, at 20:09.
- This page has been accessed 511 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
