Knox County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Knox County
Guide to Knox County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Knox County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | June 20, 1790 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Hettinger | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Knox County Courthouse 101 N 7th Street Vincennes, IN 47591 Phone: 812.885.2521 Website | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
The county is named for General Henry Knox (1750-1806), Revolutionary War hero, and the nation's first Secretary of War.[1]
Populated Places
Boundary Changes
1790--Knox County was created 20 June 1790 from the Northwest Territory.[2]
Neighboring Counties
- Crawford County, Illinois
- Daviess
- Gibson
- Greene
- Lawrence County, Illinois
- Pike
- Sullivan
- Wabash County, Illinois
Record Loss
January 1814 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
- Burned Counties Research in FamilySearch Wiki
- Michael John Neill, Burned Counties in Family History Circle
Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
- Knox county Indiana Cemetery records - USGenWeb
- - see- Cemeteries - Linkpendium
Census Records
For tips on accessing Knox County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for Knox County, Indiana (1880) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Vincennes
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Histories
Local Histories
- History of Knox and Daviess County, Indiana: from the earliest time to the present, with biographical sketches, reminiscences, notes, etc., together with an extended history of the Colonial days of Vincennes, and its progress down to the formation of the State government. (1975. Evansville, Ind: Unigraphic, Inc.) 977.23 H2g FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection other libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
- History of Knox County - Linkpendium
Land and Property
- - see - Land Records - Linkpendium
Maps
- Maps and Gazetteers - Linkpendium
Military Records
- List of some Knox County residence who enlisted during Civil War - Knox INGen Web
- List of Pensioners on the Roll January 1, 1883 Knox County, Indiana (Source:Internet Archive)
- African American Veterans in Knox County, Indiana (1890) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Military of Knox County (Source: Genealogy Trails History Group)
Civil War
Civil War service men from Knox County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Knox County.
- 1st Regiment, Indiana Heavy Artillery, Companies G, and M
- 10th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Companies B, and F
- 14th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies B, and G
- 26th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company B
- 29th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company D
- 33rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company B
- 51st Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies E, and H
- 65th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company C
- 70th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K
- 80th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies C, G, and I
- 120th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies F, and G
- 137th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Company G
- 143rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies B, and C
- 151st Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company H
- 13th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry, Company O [3]
- 28th US Colored Troops, Company E, and Addition Recruits for Colored Troops
Civil War Books
- "Military History" Chapter 9 in History of Knox and Daviess County, Indiana: from the earliest time to the present, with biographical sketches, reminiscences, notes, etc., together with an extended history of the Colonial days of Vincennes, and its progress down to the formation of the State government. (1975. Evansville, Ind: Unigraphic, Inc.), ( page 204-212; Regiment, Companies) 977.23 H2g FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection other libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
World War I (The Great War), 1914-1918
- World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918 Knox County (Source: Explore Ancestry. com) ($)
World War II, 1941-1945
- Knox County, Indiana World War II Casualties, Army and Army Air Corps (Source: AccessGenealogy)
Naturalization and Citizenship
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Knox County Courthouse
101 N 7th Street
Vincennes, IN 47591
Phone: 812.885.2521
County Health Department has birth and death records from 1807.
County Clerk has marriage, divorce, probate and court records from 1836.
County Recorder has land records. Township Trustees have burial records. [4]
Archives
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Family History Centers
School Records
- Students and Teachers of Vincennes High School (1924) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- - see - Vital Records - Linkpendium
Taxation
Vital Records
- Indiana State Digital Achives for Death, E-Publication, Instiution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
Birth Records
Marriage Records
- Indiana Marriages, 1802-1892 - Ancestry.con $
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992 - FamilySearch
- Indiana Marriage, 1811-1959 - FamilySearch
Death Records
- Indiana, Death Index, 1882-1920 - FamilySearch
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Knox County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ "Henry Knox," Wikipedia, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Henry_Knox.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ "Military History" Chapter 9 in History of Knox and Daviess County, Indiana: from the earliest time to the present, with biographical sketches, reminiscences, notes, etc., together with an extended history of the Colonial days of Vincennes, and its progress down to the formation of the State government. (1975. Evansville, Ind: Unigraphic, Inc.),( page 228; Regiment,Companies)977.23 H2g FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection other libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Knox County, Indiana 214 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 16 April 2013, at 21:36.
- This page has been accessed 2,972 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
