Koochiching County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Koochiching County
Guide to Koochiching County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Koochiching County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 19, 1906 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | International Falls |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Koochiching County Courthouse 715 4th Street International Falls, MN 56649 Phone: 218.283.6260 Koochiching County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Clerk District Court has birth, death,
divorce, court and probate records from 1907. [1]
History
Parent County
- 1906--Koochiching County was created 19 December 1906 from Itasca County. County seat: International Falls [2]
- For a brief history of how Koochiching County was named, click here, then select Koochiching County.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Cities
Big Falls | International Falls | Littlefork | Mizpah | Northome | Ranier
Unorganized
Rainy Lake | East Koochiching | South Koochiching | Northome | Northwest Koochiching | Nett Lake
Unincorporated
Birchdale | Craigsville | Indus | Island View | Loman | Pelland | Ray
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Koochiching County, Minnesota page 365, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 03:39.
- This page has been accessed 1,058 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

