LaGrange County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
LaGrange County
Guide to LaGrange County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| LaGrange County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | February 2, 1832 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | LaGrange | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | LaGrange County Courthouse 105 N Detroit Street LaGrange, IN 46761-1853 Phone: 219.463.6371 Website | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
Populated Places
Boundary Changes
1832--LaGrange County was created 2 February 1832 from Elkhart and Allen Counties.[1]
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
Census Records
For tips on accessing LaGrange County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Index to Mortality Schedule for LaGrange County, Indiana (1860) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for LaGrange County, Indiana (1880) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
- Directory of Businesses in LaGrange County, Indiana (1868) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Histories
Local Histories
- 1882 History of LaGrange County, Indiana: from the original History of LaGrange and Noble county, historical and biographical. (1979. Knightstown, IN: The Bookmark.) 977.279 H2e FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection other libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
Land and Property
- Newbury Township land patent map
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of LaGrange County, Indiana (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from LaGrange County served in various regiments. Men often joined a regiment or a company (within a regiment)that originated in their county. Listed below are the military units that were formed in or had many men from La Grange County.
- 1st Regiment, Indiana Heavy Artillery, Company A
- 7th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company H
- 12th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Companies B, C, I, and M
- 13th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company C
- 30th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company G
- 44th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company H
- 88th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company G
- 100th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company C
- 129th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company C
- 152nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F
Civil War Books
- The Call to Arms Chapter 4 in 1882 History of LaGrange County, Indiana: from the original History of LaGrange and Noble county, historical and biographical. (1979. Knightstown, IN: The Bookmark.), (page 84 - 110; Regiment, Companies) 977.279 H2e FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection other libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
Civil War Databases
- Residents of LaGrange County Who Died in the Civil War ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
La Grange County Courthouse
105 N Detroit Street
La Grange, IN 46761-1853
Phone: 219.463.6371
County Health Department has birth and death records from 1882
County Clerk has marriage, divorce, probate and court records from 1832
County Recorder has land records from 1832. [2]
Archives
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Family History Centers
School Records
Taxation
Vital Records
- Indiana State Digital Achives for Death, E-Publication, Instiution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
Birth Records
Marriage Records
- Indiana Marriages, 1802-1892 - Ancestry.con $
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992 - FamilySearch
- Indiana Marriage, 1811-1959 - FamilySearch
Death Records
- Indiana, Death Index, 1882-1920 - FamilySearch
Voter Registration
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- La Grange County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), La Grange County, Indiana 214 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| This Indiana-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 22:52.
- This page has been accessed 860 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
