Lafayette County, MississippiEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Mississippi
Lafayette County
Guide to Lafayette County Mississippi genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Contents |
County Courthouse
Lafayette County Courthouse
Town Sq; PO Box 1240;
Oxford, MS 38655
Phone: 662.234.2131
Clerk Chancery Court has marriage,
divorce, probate and court records. [1]
History
Parent County
1836--Lafayette County was created 9 February 1836 from the Chickasaw Cession.
County seat: Oxford [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
- Paris Cemetery, Paris BillionGraves
Census
For tips on accessing Lafayette County, Mississippi census records online, see: Mississippi Census.
- 1845 - 1845 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
- Civil War service men from Lafayette County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Lafayette County.
- - 1st Battalion, Mississippi Cavalry (Miller's)
- Company A - Mississippi Rifles
- - 1st Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry
- Company B - Thompson Cavalry
- - 1st Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry
- Company E - Polk Rangers
- - 1st Regiment, Mississippi Infantry (Johnston's)
- Company G - Dave Rogers Rifles
- - 2nd Regiment, Mississippi Partisans [Also known as 2nd Partisan Rangers Cavalry/Ballentine’s]
- Company G - Martin’s Company
- - 3rd Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry
- Company C - Logan’s Company
- Company D - Gwartney’s Company
- Company H - Kilgore Rangers
- Company I - Webb’s Rangers
- - 4th Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry
- Company K - Bowles’ Company, aka McEwen’s Company
- - 4th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry
- Company D - Paris Rebels
- - 9th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry (Old)
- Company C - Lafayette Guards
- - 11th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry
- Company A - University Greys
- Company G - Lamar Rifles
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Mississippi tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years. For more information see Mississippi Taxation.
- 1838-1899 - County Tax Rolls, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Vital Records
Marriage
- 1837-1920 - Lafayette County Marriage Books D thru T Index 1837-1920 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Lafayette County, Mississippi page 380, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/b/be/Igimississippij.pdf.
| This Mississippi-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 May 2013, at 20:06.
- This page has been accessed 2,185 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More